[PDF&VCE] New Released Cisco 400-101 Exam Questions From Cisco Exam Center (426-450)

2016 October Cisco Official New Released 400-101 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worring about the 400-101 exam? With the complete collection of 400-101 exam questions and answers, Lead2pass has assembled to take you through your 400-101 exam preparation. Each Q & A set will test your existing knowledge of 400-101 fundamentals, and offer you the latest training products that guarantee you passing 400-101 exam easily.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/400-101.html

QUESTION 426
Which option describes the effect of the OSPF default-information originate always command?

A.    It creates a stub area.
B.    It configures the device to advertise a default route regardless of whether it exists in the routing table.
C.    It configures the device to automatically redistribute a default route.
D.    It adds a static default route to the device configuration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 427
Which technology can create a filter for an embedded packet capture?

A.    Control plane policing
B.    Access lists
C.    NBAR
D.    Traffic shaping

Answer: B

QUESTION 428
Which two options are reasons to manipulate the delay metric instead of the bandwidth metric for EIGRP routing? (Choose two.)

A.    Because the delay metric provides better handling for bursty traffic
B.    Because manipulating the bandwidth metric can also affect QoS
C.    Because manipulating the bandwidth affects only a particular path
D.    Because changes to the delay metric are propagated to all neighbors on a segment Answer: BD

Answer:

QUESTION 429
Which option describes a limitation of Embedded Packet Capture?

A.    It can capture data only on physical interfaces and subinterfaces.
B.    It can store only packet data.
C.    It can capture multicast packets only on ingress.
D.    It can capture multicast packets only on egress.

Answer: C

QUESTION 430
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

A.    The multicast address 0100.0cdd.dddd is used as the destination address for periodic advertisements.
B.    An inactive VLAN that is configured on an access port passes periodic Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements.
C.    The multicast address 0100.0ccc.ccd is used as the destination address for periodic advertisements.
D.    A VLAN must be active on an access port before periodic Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are passed.

Answer: D

QUESTION 431
Which three TLVs does LLDP use to discover network devices? (Choose three.)

A.    Management address
B.    Port description
C.    Network policy
D.    System name
E.    Location information
F.    Power management

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 432
Which command enables L2 QoS support in all VLANs (including the native VLAN)?

A.    switchport priority extend cos
B.    mls qos trust dscp
C.    mls qos rewrite ip dscp
D.    switchport trunk native vlan tag

Answer: D

QUESTION 433
Which three modes are valid for forming an EtherChannel between the ports of two switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Active/active
B.    Active/passive
C.    Passive/passive
D.    Auto/auto
E.    Auto/desirable
F.    Desirable/on

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 434
In which 802.1D port state are the root bridge, the root port, and the designated port(s) elected?

A.    Listening
B.    learning
C.    forwarding
D.    blocking
E.    disabled

Answer: A

QUESTION 435
Refer to the exhibit. A Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Switch experiences high CPU utilization.
What can be the cause of this issue, and how can it be prevented?
4351

A.    The hardware routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP.
B.    The software routing table is full. Redistribute from BGP into IGP.
C.    The hardware routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table.
D.    The software routing table is full. Reduce the number of routes in the routing table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 436
In a network where a Layer 2 switch interconnects several routers, which feature restricts multicast packets for each IP multicast group to only those mulicast router ports that have downstream receivers joined to that group?

A.    PIM snooping
B.    IGMP snooping
C.    IGMP filter
D.    IGMP proxy

Answer: A

QUESTION 437
Which three statements about Cisco HDLC are true? (Choose three.)

A.    HDLC serial encapsulation provides asynchronous framing and error detection.
B.    Serial link keepalives are maintained by SLARP.
C.    HDLC serial encapsulation provides synchronous framing without retransmission.
D.    HDLC frame size can be reduced with MPPC compression.
E.    The interface is brought down after five ignored keepalives.
F.    The interface is brought down after three ignored keepalives.

Answer: BCF

QUESTION 438
Which two fields reside in the initial CHAP challenge packet? (Choose two.)

A.    the authentication name of the challenger
B.    a random hash value generated by the device
C.    the hashed packet type ID
D.    the packet type ID in clear text

Answer: AD

QUESTION 439
Which statement about WAN Ethernet Services is true?

A.    Rate-limiting can be configured per EVC.
B.    Point-to-point processing and encapsulation are performed on the customer network.
C.    Ethernet multipoint services function as a multipoint-to-multipoint VLAN-based connection.
D.    UNIs can perform service multiplexing and all-in-one bundling.

Answer: A

QUESTION 440
What is the maximum number of secondary IP addresses that can be configured on a router interface?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    1024
E.    65535
F.    no limit to the number of addresses

Answer: F

QUESTION 441
Which address is a MAC address that is mapped from an IPv6 address (RFC 2464)?

A.    3333.FF17.FC0F
B.    FFFE. FF17.FC0F
C.    FF34.3333.FF17
D.    FF7E.FF17.FC0F

Answer: A

QUESTION 442
Which multicast protocol uses source trees and RPF?

A.    DVMRP
B.    PIM sparse mode
C.    CBT
D.    mOSPF

Answer: A

QUESTION 443
What is the function of the command ip pim autorp listener?

A.    It allows a border PIM sparse mode router to accept autorp information from another autonomous system.
B.    It allows the mapping agents to accept autorp information from the PIM rendezvous point.
C.    It allows the routers to flood the autorp information in a sparse-mode-only network.
D.    It allows a BSR to accept autorp information and translate it into BSR messages.

Answer: C

QUESTION 444
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true about why the first-hop PIM IPv6 router is stuck in registering?
4441

A.    The scope of the IPv6 multicast address is link-local.
B.    The outgoing interface for the IPv6 multicast group should not be a tunnel interface.
C.    The R-bit is set in the IPv6 address, but this is not an embedded RP multicast IPv6 address.
D.    The S flag should not be set on a first-hop PIM router.
E.    A multicast IPv6 address does not start with FF.

Answer: C

QUESTION 445
Refer to the exhibit. Which option is the result of this configuration?
4451

A.    All SNMP traffic coming into the router is redirected to interface GigabitEthernet1/0.
B.    All SNMP traffic generated from the router is redirected to interface GigabitEthernet1/0.
C.    All SMTP traffic generated from the router is redirected to interface GigabitEthernet1/0.
D.    All POP3 traffic coming into the router is redirected to interface GigabitEthernet1/0.
E.    All SMTP traffic coming into the router is redirected to interface GigabitEthernet1/0.

Answer: C

QUESTION 446
Which three statements about EIGRP and BFD are true? (Choose three.)

A.    BFD is independent of the routing protocol, so it can be used as a generic failure detection mechanism for EIGRP.
B.    Some parts of BFD can be distributed to the data plane, so it can be less CPU-intensive than reduced timers, which exist wholly at the control plane.
C.    Reduced EIGRP timers have an absolute minimum detection timer of 1-2 seconds; BFD can provide sub-second failure detection.
D.    BFD is tied to specific routing protocols and can be used for generic fault detection for the OSPF, EIGRP, and BGP routing protocols.
E.    BFD is dependent on the EIGRP routing protocol, so it can be used as a specific failure detection mechanism.
F.    BFD resides on the control plane, so it is less CPU-intensive than if it resided on the data plane.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 447
You are implementing new addressing with EIGRP routing and must use secondary addresses, which are missing from the routing table. Which action is the most efficient solution to the problem?

A.    Disable split-horizon on the interfaces with secondary addresses.
B.    Disable split-horizon inside the EIGRP process on the router with the secondary interface addresses.
C.    Add additional router interfaces and move the secondary addresses to the new interfaces.
D.    Use a different routing protocol and redistribute the routes between EIGRP and the new protocol.

Answer: A

QUESTION 448
Refer to the exhibit. Which two options are possible states for the interface configured with the given OSPFv3 authentication? (Choose two.)
4481

A.    GOING UP
B.    DOWN
C.    UNCONFIGURED
D.    GOING DOWN

Answer: AB

QUESTION 449
Refer to the exhibit. The device with this configuration is unable to reach network 172.31.31.0/24. The next hop router has been verified to have full connectivity to the network.
Which two actions can you take to establish connectivity to the network? (Choose two.)
4491

A.    Create a static route to 172.16.199.0 using the address of the next hop router.
B.    Create a default route to the link address of the next hop router.
C.    Create a static route to the loopback address of the next hop router.
D.    Create a default route to 172.16.199.9.
E.    Modify the existing static route so that the next hop is 0.0.0.0.
F.    Replace the ip default-network command with the ip default-gateway command.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 450
Which algorithm heavily influenced the algorithm used by path-vector protocols?

A.    Bellman-Ford
B.    SPF
C.    DUAL
D.    Spanning-Tree
E.    Adaptive
F.    Deflection

Answer: A

At Lead2pass, we are positive that our Cisco 400-101 dumps with questions and answers PDF provide most in-depth solutions for individuals that are preparing for the Cisco 400-101 exam. Our updated 400-101 braindumps will allow you the opportunity to know exactly what to expect on the exam day and ensure that you can pass the exam beyond any doubt.

400-101 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDU2RjeUlHTTZXb1U

2016 Cisco 400-101 exam dumps (All 1219 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/400-101.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back