[PDF&VCE] Ensure Pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam With Lead2pass New AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Brain Dumps (76-100)

2016 October Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Amazon New Released Exam AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions are now can be download from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 76
How are the EBS snapshots saved on Amazon S3?

A.    Exponentially
B.    Incrementally
C.    EBS snapshots are not stored in the Amazon S3
D.    Decrementally

Answer: B

QUESTION 77
What is the type of monitoring data (for Amazon EBS volumes) which is available automatically in 5-minute periods at no charge called?

A.    Basic
B.    Primary
C.    Detailed
D.    Local

Answer: A
Explanation:
Monitoring Volumes with CloudWatch
CloudWatch metrics are statistical data that you can use to view, analyze, and set alarms on the operational behavior of your volumes.
The following table describes the types of monitoring data available for your Amazon EBS volumes.
Basic
Data is available automatically in 5-minute periods at no charge. This includes data for the root device volumes for EBS-backed instances.
Detailed
Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) volumes automatically send one-minute metrics to CloudWatch.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/monitoring-volume-status.html

QUESTION 78
The new DB Instance that is created when you promote a Read Replica retains the backup window period.

A.    TRUE
B.    FALSE

Answer: A
Explanation:
“The new DB instance that is created when you promote a Read Replica retains the backup retention period, backup window period, and parameter group of the former Read Replica source.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_ReadRepl.html

QUESTION 79
What happens when you create a topic on Amazon SNS?

A.    The topic is created, and it has the name you specified for it.
B.    An ARN (Amazon Resource Name) is created.
C.    You can create a topic on Amazon SQS, not on Amazon SNS.
D.    This question doesn’t make sense.

Answer: B

QUESTION 80
Can I delete a snapshot of the root device of an EBS volume used by a registered AMI?

A.    Only via API
B.    Only via Console
C.    Yes
D.    No

Answer: D
Explanation:
Note that you can’t delete a snapshot of the root device of an EBS volume used by a registered AMI. You must first deregister the AMI before you can delete the snapshot.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-deleting-snapshot.html

QUESTION 81
Can I test my DB Instance against a new version before upgrading?

A.    Only in VPC
B.    No
C.    Yes

Answer: C

QUESTION 82
What is the maximum response time for a Business level Premium Support case?

A.    120 seconds
B.    1 hour
C.    10 minutes
D.    12 hours

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/premiumsupport/features/

QUESTION 83
The _____ service is targeted at organizations with multiple users or systems that use AWS products such as Amazon EC2, Amazon SimpleDB, and the AWS Management Console.

A.    Amazon RDS
B.    AWS Integrity Management
C.    AWS Identity and Access Management
D.    Amazon EMR

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/documentation/iam/?nc1=h_ls

QUESTION 84
True or False: Without IAM, you cannot control the tasks a particular user or system can do and what AWS resources they might use.

A.    FALSE
B.    TRUE

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/getting-setup.html

QUESTION 85
When you use the AWS Management Console to delete an IAM user, IAM also deletes any signing certificates and any access keys belonging to the user.

A.    FALSE
B.    This is configurable
C.    TRUE

Answer: C
Explanation:
When you use the AWS Management Console to delete an IAM user, IAM automatically deletes the following information for you:
The user
Any group memberships—that is, the user is removed from any IAM groups that the user was a member of
Any password associated with the user
Any access keys belonging to the user
All inline policies embedded in the user (policies that are applied to a user via group permissions are not affected)
Note
Any managed policies attached to the user are detached from the user when the user is deleted. Managed policies are not deleted when you delete a user.
Any associated MFA device
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/id_users_manage.html#id_users_deleting_console

QUESTION 86
When automatic failover occurs, Amazon RDS will emit a DB Instance event to inform you that automatic failover occurred. You can use the _____ to return information about events related to your DB Instance

A.    FetchFailure
B.    DescriveFailure
C.    DescribeEvents
D.    FetchEvents

Answer: C
Explanation:
Q: Will I be alerted when automatic failover occurs?
Yes, Amazon RDS will emit a DB Instance event to inform you that automatic failover occurred. You can use the DescribeEvents to return information about events related to your DB Instance, or click the “DB Events” section of the AWS Management Console
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/faqs/

QUESTION 87
What is the default maximum number of MFA devices in use per AWS account (at the root account level)?

A.    1
B.    5
C.    15
D.    10

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/reference_iam-limits.html

QUESTION 88
Do the Amazon EBS volumes persist independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance?

A.    Only if instructed to when created
B.    Yes
C.    No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Data persistence
An EBS volume is off-instance storage that can persist independently from the life of an instance. You continue to pay for the volume usage as long as the data persists.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/EBSVolumes.html#EBSFeatures

QUESTION 89
Can we attach an EBS volume to more than one EC2 instance at the same time?

A.    Yes.
B.    No
C.    Only EC2-optimized EBS volumes.
D.    Only in read mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
EBS is network attached storage that can only be attached to one instance at a time
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/getting-started/

QUESTION 90
Select the correct set of options. These are the initial settings for the default security group:

A.    Allow no inbound traffic, Allow all outbound traffic and Allow instances associated with this security group to talk to each other
B.    Allow all inbound traffic, Allow no outbound traffic and Allow instances associated with this security group to talk to each other
C.    Allow no inbound traffic, Allow all outbound traffic and Does NOT allow instances associated with this security group to talk to each other
D.    Allow all inbound traffic, Allow all outbound traffic and Does NOT allow instances associated with this security group to talk to each other

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html#default-security-group
A default security group is named default, and it has an ID assigned by AWS. The following are the initial settings for each default security group:
Allow inbound traffic only from other instances associated with the default security group
Allow all outbound traffic from the instance
The default security group specifies itself as a source security group in its inbound rules. This is what allows instances associated with the default security group to communicate with other instances associated with the default security group.

QUESTION 91
What does Amazon Route53 provide?

A.    A global Content Delivery Network.
B.    None of these.
C.    A scalable Domain Name System.
D.    An SSH endpoint for Amazon EC2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/route53/

QUESTION 92
What does Amazon ElastiCache provide?

A.    A service by this name doesn’t exist. Perhaps you mean Amazon CloudCache.
B.    A virtual server with a huge amount of memory.
C.    A managed In-memory cache service.
D.    An Amazon EC2 instance with the Memcached software already pre-installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
How many Elastic IP by default in Amazon Account?

A.    1 Elastic IP
B.    3 Elastic IP
C.    5 Elastic IP
D.    0 Elastic IP

Answer: C
Explanation:
“By default, all AWS accounts are limited to 5 Elastic IP addresses, because public (IPv4) Internet addresses are a scarce public resource.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/elastic-ip-addresses-eip.html

QUESTION 94
What is a Security Group?

A.    None of these.
B.    A list of users that can access Amazon EC2 instances.
C.    An Access Control List (ACL) for AWS resources.
D.    A firewall for inbound traffic, built-in around every Amazon EC2 instance.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A security group acts as a virtual firewall for your instance to control inbound and outbound traffic.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonVPC/latest/UserGuide/VPC_SecurityGroups.html

QUESTION 95
The one-time payment for Reserved Instances is __________ refundable if the reservation is cancelled.

A.    always
B.    in some circumstances
C.    never

Answer: C
Explanation:
the one-time fee is non-refundable.
https://aws.amazon.com/ec2/purchasing-options/reserved-instances/buyer/

QUESTION 96
Please select the Amazon EC2 resource which can be tagged.

A.    key pairs
B.    Elastic IP addresses
C.    placement groups
D.    Amazon EBS snapshots

Answer: D
Explanation:
Placement group and Elastic IP cannot be tagged.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html
Snapshots can be tagged: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/Using_Tags.html

QUESTION 97
If an Amazon EBS volume is the root device of an instance, can I detach it without stopping the instance?

A.    Yes but only if Windows instance
B.    No
C.    Yes
D.    Yes but only if a Linux instance

Answer: B
Explanation:
“If an EBS volume is the root device of an instance, you must stop the instance before you can detach the volume.”
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/ebs-detaching-volume.html

QUESTION 98
If you are using Amazon RDS Provisioned IOPS storage with MySQL and Oracle database engines, you can scale the throughput of your database Instance by specifying the IOPS rate from __________ .

A.    1,000 to 1, 00, 000
B.    100 to 1, 000
C.    10, 000 to 1, 00, 000
D.    1, 000 to 10, 000

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you are using RDS Provisioned IOPS, you can also scale the throughput of your DB Instance by specifying the IOPS rate from 1,000 IOPS to 10,000 IOPS in 1,000 IOPS
https://aws.amazon.com/rds/mysql/

QUESTION 99
Every user you create in the IAM system starts with ___________.

A.    full permissions
B.    no permissions
C.    partial permissions

Answer: B
Explanation:
Permissions let you specify who has access to AWS resources, and what actions they can perform on those resources. Every IAM user starts with no permissions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/access_permissions.html#NoDefaultPermissions

QUESTION 100
Amazon RDS DB snapshots and automated backups are stored in

A.    Amazon S3
B.    Amazon ECS Volume
C.    Amazon RDS
D.    Amazon EMR

Answer: A

Lead2pass gives the latest, authoritative and complete AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate braindumps for AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam success.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNlBGazRSTENUQW8

2016 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 423 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back