[PDF&VCE] Ensure Pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Exam With Lead2pass New AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Brain Dumps (176-200)

2016 October Amazon Official New Released AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass provides 100% pass AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions and answers for your Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam. We provide Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions from Lead2pass dumps and answers for the training of AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate practice test.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html

QUESTION 176
What happens to the I/O operations while you take a database snapshot?

A.    I/O operations to the database are suspended for an hour while the backup is in progress.
B.    I/O operations to the database are sent to a Replica (if available) for a few minutes while the backup is in progress.
C.    I/O operations will be functioning normally
D.    I/O operations to the database are suspended for a few minutes while the backup is in progress.

Answer: D

QUESTION 177
Amazon RDS creates an SSL certificate and installs the certificate on the DB Instance when Amazon RDS provisions the instance. These certificates are signed by a certificate authority. The _____ is stored athttps://rds.amazonaws.com/doc/rds-ssl-ca-cert.pem.

A.    private key
B.    foreign key
C.    public key
D.    protected key

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws/amazon-rds-sql-server-ssl-support/

QUESTION 178
____________ embodies the “share-nothing” architecture and essentially involves breaking a large database into several smaller databases. Common ways to split a database include 1) splitting tables that are not joined in the same query onto different hosts or 2) duplicating a table across multiple hosts and then using a hashing algorithm to determine which host receives a given update.

A.    Sharding
B.    Failure recovery
C.    Federation
D.    DDL operations

Answer: A
Explanation:
Sharding embodies the “share-nothing” architecture and essentially just involves breaking a larger database up into smaller databases. Common ways to split a database are:
Splitting tables that are not joined in the same query onto different hosts
Duplicating a table across multiple hosts and then splitting where a row goes.
More detailed information on the pros and cons of sharding can be found at the following sites:
http://technoroy.blogspot.com/2008/07/shard-database-design.html
http://www.hibernate.org/subprojects/shards.html
How Amazon RDS Helps With Sharding
Maintenance Overhead

QUESTION 179
What is the name of licensing model in which I can use your existing Oracle Database licenses to run Oracle deployments on Amazon RDS?

A.    Bring Your Own License
B.    Role Bases License
C.    Enterprise License
D.    License Included

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/oracle/

QUESTION 180
When you resize the Amazon RDS DB instance, Amazon RDS will perform the upgrade during the next maintenance window. If you want the upgrade to be performed now, rather than waiting for the maintenance window, specify the _____ option.

A.    ApplyNow
B.    ApplySoon
C.    ApplyThis
D.    ApplyImmediately

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.DBInstance.Modifying.html

QUESTION 181
Does Amazon Route 53 support NS Records?

A.    Yes, it supports Name Service records.
B.    No
C.    It supports only MX records.
D.    Yes, it supports Name Server records.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/route53/faqs/

QUESTION 182
The SQL Server _____ feature is an efficient means of copying data from a source database to your DB Instance. It writes the data that you specify to a data file, such as an ASCII file.

A.    bulk copy
B.    group copy
C.    dual copy
D.    mass copy

Answer: A
Explanation:
The SQL Server bulk copy feature is an efficient means of copying data from a source database to your DB Instance. Bulk copy writes the data that you specify to a data file, such as an ASCII file. You can then run bulk copy again to write the contents of the file to the destination DB Instance.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/SQLServer.Procedural.Importing.html

QUESTION 183
When using consolidated billing there are two account types. What are they?

A.    Paying account and Linked account
B.    Parent account and Child account
C.    Main account and Sub account.
D.    Main account and Secondary account.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You sign up for Consolidated Billing in the AWS Billing and Cost Management console, and designate your account as a payer account. Now your account can pay the charges of the other accounts, which are called linked accounts. The payer account and the accounts linked to it are called a Consolidated Billing account family.
Source: http://docs.aws.amazon.com/awsaccountbilling/latest/aboutv2/consolidated-billing.html

QUESTION 184
A __________ is a document that provides a formal statement of one or more permissions.

A.    policy
B.    permission
C.    Role
D.    resource

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/IAM/latest/UserGuide/access_policies.html

QUESTION 185
In the Amazon RDS which uses the SQL Server engine, what is the maximum size for a Microsoft SQL Server DB Instance with SQL Server Express edition?

A.    10 GB per DB
B.    100 GB per DB
C.    2 TB per DB
D.    1TB per DB

Answer: A
Explanation:
The maximum storage size for a Microsoft SQL Server DB Instance is 4 TB for all instances except the SQL Server Express edition, which limits storage to a total of 300 GB.
The minimum storage size for a Microsoft SQL Server DB Instance is 20 GB for the Microsoft SQL Server Express and Web Editions and 200 GB for the Standard and Enterprise Editions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/CHAP_SQLServer.html

QUESTION 186
Regarding the attaching of ENI to an instance, what does ‘warm attach’ refer to?

A.    Attaching an ENI to an instance when it is stopped.
B.    This question doesn’t make sense.
C.    Attaching an ENI to an instance when it is running
D.    Attaching an ENI to an instance during the launch process

Answer: A
Explanation:
Best Practices for Configuring Elastic Network Interfaces
You can attach an elastic network interface to an instance when it’s running (hot attach), when it’s stopped (warm attach), or when the instance is being launched (cold attach)
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-eni.html#best-practices-for-configuring-network-interfaces

QUESTION 187
If I scale the storage capacity provisioned to my DB Instance by mid of a billing month, how will I be charged?

A.    You will be charged for the highest storage capacity you have used
B.    On a proration basis
C.    You will be charged for the lowest storage capacity you have used

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/pricing/

QUESTION 188
You can modify the backup retention period; valid values are 0 (for no backup retention) to a maximum of ___________ days.

A.    45
B.    35
C.    15
D.    5

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_WorkingWithAutomatedBackups.html

QUESTION 189
A Provisioned IOPS volume must be at least __________ GB in size

A.    1
B.    50
C.    20
D.    10

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/ebs/details/

QUESTION 190
Will I be alerted when automatic failover occurs?

A.    Only if SNS configured
B.    No
C.    Yes
D.    Only if Cloudwatch configured

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/USER_Events.html#USER_Events.Messages
We only get alert on failover if we configure the SNS Notification.

QUESTION 191
How can an EBS volume that is currently attached to an EC2 instance be migrated from one Availability Zone to another?

A.    Detach the volume and attach it to another EC2 instance in the other AZ.
B.    Simply create a new volume in the other AZ and specify the original volume as the source.
C.    Create a snapshot of the volume, and create a new volume from the snapshot in the other AZ.
D.    Detach the volume, then use the ec2-migrate-voiume command to move it to another AZ.

Answer: C
Explanation:
While EBS volumes are locked to the Availability Zone in which they reside, snapshots are available throughout their region of residence).

QUESTION 192
If you’re unable to connect via SSH to your EC2 instance, which of the following should you check and possibly correct to restore connectivity?

A.    Adjust Security Group to permit egress traffic over TCP port 443 from your IP.
B.    Configure the IAM role to permit changes to security group settings.
C.    Modify the instance security group to allow ingress of ICMP packets from your IP.
D.    Adjust the instance’s Security Group to permit ingress traffic over port 22 from your IP.
E.    Apply the most recently released Operating System security patches.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In a VPC everything is allowed out by default.

QUESTION 193
Which of the following features ensures even distribution of traffic to Amazon EC2 instances in multiple Availability Zones registered with a load balancer?

A.    Elastic Load Balancing request routing
B.    An Amazon Route 53 weighted routing policy
C.    Elastic Load Balancing cross-zone load balancing
D.    An Amazon Route 53 latency routing policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/ElasticLoadBalancing/latest/DeveloperGuide/enable-disable-crosszone-lb.html

QUESTION 194
You are using an m1.small EC2 Instance with one 300 GB EBS volume to host a relational database. You determined that write throughput to the database needs to be increased. Which of the following approaches can help achieve this? Choose 2 answers

A.    Use an array of EBS volumes.
B.    Enable Multi-AZ mode.
C.    Place the instance in an Auto Scaling Groups
D.    Add an EBS volume and place into RAID 5.
E.    Increase the size of the EC2 Instance.
F.    Put the database behind an Elastic Load Balancer.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 195
After launching an instance that you intend to serve as a NAT (Network Address Translation) device in a public subnet you modify your route tables to have the NAT device be the target of internet bound traffic of your private subnet. When you try and make an outbound connection to the internet from an instance in the private subnet, you are not successful. Which of the following steps could resolve the issue?

A.    Disabling the Source/Destination Check attribute on the NAT instance
B.    Attaching an Elastic IP address to the instance in the private subnet
C.    Attaching a second Elastic Network Interface (ENI) to the NAT instance, and placing it in the private subnet
D.    Attaching a second Elastic Network Interface (ENI) to the instance in the private subnet, and placing it in the public subnet

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/workspaces/latest/adminguide/gsg_create_vpc.html

QUESTION 196
You are building a solution for a customer to extend their on-premises data center to AWS.
The customer requires a 50-Mbps dedicated and private connection to their VPC.
Which AWS product or feature satisfies this requirement?

A.    Amazon VPC peering
B.    Elastic IP Addresses
C.    AWS Direct Connect
D.    Amazon VPC virtual private gateway

Answer: C

QUESTION 197
You nave multiple Amazon EC2 instances running in a cluster across multiple Availability Zones within the same region. What combination of the following should be used to ensure the highest network performance (packets per second), lowest latency, and lowest jitter? Choose 3 answers

A.    Amazon EC2 placement groups
B.    Enhanced networking
C.    Amazon PV AMI
D.    Amazon HVM AMI
E.    Amazon Linux
F.    Amazon VPC

Answer: BDF
Explanation:
Enhanced Networking enables you to get significantly higher packet per second (PPS) performance, lower network jitter and lower latencies. This feature uses a new network virtualization stack that provides higher I/O performance and lower CPU utilization compared to traditional implementations. In order to take advantage of Enhanced Networking, you should launch an HVM AMI in VPC, and install the appropriate driver. For instructions on how to enable Enhanced Networking on EC2 instances, see the Enhanced Networking on Linux and Enhanced Networking on Windows tutorials. For availability of this feature by instance, or to learn more, visit the Enhanced Networking FAQ section.

QUESTION 198
When using the following AWS services, which should be implemented in multiple Availability Zones for high availability solutions? Choose 2 answers

A.    Amazon DynamoDB
B.    Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2)
C.    Amazon Elastic Load Balancing
D.    Amazon Simple Notification Service (SNS)
E.    Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3)

Answer: BC

QUESTION 199
You have a video transcoding application running on Amazon EC2. Each instance polls a queue to find out which video should be transcoded, and then runs a transcoding process. If this process is interrupted, the video will be transcoded by another instance based on the queuing system. You have a large backlog of videos which need to be transcoded and would like to reduce this backlog by adding more instances. You will need these instances only until the backlog is reduced. Which type of Amazon EC2 instances should you use to reduce the backlog in the most cost efficient way?

A.    Reserved instances
B.    Spot instances
C.    Dedicated instances
D.    On-demand instances

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://aws.amazon.com/ec2/purchasing-options/spot-instances/

QUESTION 200
You have an EC2 Security Group with several running EC2 instances. You change the Security Group rules to allow inbound traffic on a new port and protocol, and launch several new instances in the same Security Group. The new rules apply:

A.    Immediately to all instances in the security group.
B.    Immediately to the new instances only.
C.    Immediately to the new instances, but old instances must be stopped and restarted before the new rules apply.
D.    To all instances, but it may take several minutes for old instances to see the changes.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AWSEC2/latest/UserGuide/using-network-security.html#vpc-security-groups

Lead2pass is the leader in AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate certification test questions with training materials for Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps. Lead2pass Amazon training tools are constantly being revised and updated. We 100% guarantee Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam questions with quality and reliability which will help you pass Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNlBGazRSTENUQW8

2016 Amazon AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate exam dumps (All 423 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-certified-solutions-architect-associate.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back