[PDF&VCE] Cisco 300-115 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (41-60)

2016 October Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

No doubt that 300-115 exam is a worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Lead2pass is supplying the new version of 300-115 VCE dumps now. Get a complete hold on 300-115 exam syllabus through Lead2pass and boost up your skills. What’s more, the 300-115 dumps are the latest. It would be great helpful to your 300-115 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 41
What is the default value for the errdisable recovery interval in a Cisco switch?

A.    30 seconds
B.    100 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    600 seconds

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?

A.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.
B.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D.    LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
Which statement about Cisco devices learning about each other through Cisco Discovery Protocol is true?

A.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to multicast address 01:00:0C:CC:CC:CC.
B.    Each device broadcasts periodic advertisements to all of its neighbors.
C.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to a central device that builds the network topology.
D.    Each device sends periodic advertisements to all IP addresses in its ARP table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
Which option lists the information that is contained in a Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisement?

A.    native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, hardware platform
B.    native VLAN IDs, port-duplex, memory errors
C.    native VLAN IDs, memory errors, hardware platform
D.    port-duplex, hardware platform, memory errors

Answer: A

QUESTION 45
Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?

A.    LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B.    LLDP does not support TLVs.
C.    LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D.    LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
Which statement about the UDLD protocol is true?

A.    UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status
of links and detect unidirectional failures.
B.    UDLD is a Cisco-proprietary Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.
C.    UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to monitor the physical status of links and detect unidirectional failures.
D.    UDLD is a standardized Layer 2 protocol that enables devices to advertise their identity, capabilities, and neighbors on a local area network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
Which option lists the modes that are available for configuring UDLD on a Cisco switch?

A.    normal and aggressive
B.    active and aggressive
C.    normal and active
D.    normal and passive
E.    normal and standby

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
What is the default interval at which Cisco devices send Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements?

A.    30 seconds
B.    60 seconds
C.    120 seconds
D.    300 seconds

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
Which statement about Cisco Discovery Protocol configuration on a Cisco switch is true?

A.    CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp run.
B.    CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp enable.
C.    CDP is enabled by default and can be disabled globally with the command no cdp enable.
D.    CDP is disabled by default and can be enabled globally with the command cdp run.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?

A.    transparent
B.    client
C.    server
D.    Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.

Answer: D
Explanation:
VTP version 1 and version 2 support VLANs 1 to 1000 only. Extended-range VLANs are supported only in VTP version 3.
If converting from VTP version 3 to VTP version 2, VLANs in the range 1006 to 4094 are removed from VTP control.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst6500/ios/12.2SX/configuration/guide/vtp.html

QUESTION 51
What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

A.    8-bit
B.    12-bit
C.    16-bit
D.    32-bit

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
What is the maximum number of VLANs that can be assigned to an access switchport without a voice VLAN?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    2
D.    1024

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. Which option shows the expected result if a show vlan command is issued?
531

A.532
B.533
C.534
D.535

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
Which feature is automatically enabled when a voice VLAN is configured, but not automatically disabled when a voice VLAN is removed?

A.    portfast
B.    port-security
C.    spanning tree
D.    storm control

Answer: A

QUESTION 55
In which portion of the frame is the 802.1q header found?

A.    within the Ethernet header
B.    within the Ethernet payload
C.    within the Ethernet FCS
D.    within the Ethernet source MAC address

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a switch?

A.    VLANs 1-1001
B.    VLANs 1-4094
C.    VLANs 2-1001
D.    VLANs 2-4094

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Which action allows a network engineer to limit a default VLAN from being propagated across all trunks?

A.    Upgrade to VTP version 3 for advanced feature set support.
B.    Enable VTP pruning on the VTP server.
C.    Manually prune default VLAN with switchport trunk allowed vlans remove.
D.    Use trunk pruning vlan 1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 58
What is required for a LAN switch to support 802.1q Q-in-Q encapsulation?

A.    Support less than 1500 MTU
B.    Support 1504 MTU or higher
C.    Support 1522 layer 3 IP and IPX packet
D.    Support 1547 MTU only

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. How many bytes are added to each frame as a result of the configuration?
591

A.    4-bytes except the native VLAN
B.    8-bytes except the native VLAN
C.    4-bytes including native VLAN
D.    8-bytes including native VLAN

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
A network engineer configured a fault-tolerance link on Gigabit Ethernet links G0/1, G0/2, G0/3, and G0/4 between two switches using Ethernet port-channel. Which action allows interface G0/1 to always actively forward traffic in the port-channel?

A.    Configure G0/1 as half duplex and G0/2 as full duplex.
B.    Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 1.
C.    Configure LACP port-priority on G0/1 to 65535.
D.    LACP traffic goes through G0/4 because it is the highest interface ID.

Answer: B

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors. You can download 300-115 dumps in PDF format on Lead2pass.com. Comparing with others’, our 300-115 exam questions are more authoritative and complete. What’s more, the 300-115 dumps are the latest. We ensure you pass the 300-115 exam easily.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDS21vUTdBQVgxWFk

2016 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 230 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back