[PDF&VCE] Cisco 300-115 Latest Dumps Free Download From Lead2pass (1-20)

2016 October Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Cisco 300-115 exam questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our Cisco 300-115 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass Cisco 300-115 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 1
An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server?

A.    Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle.
B.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses.
C.    Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle.
D.    Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server.
E.    Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses.

Answer: E

QUESTION 2
Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs.
This command is configured globally:
monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 – 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?

A.    All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B.    Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C.    Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D.    The trunk’s native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E.    Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.

Answer: E

QUESTION 3
A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A.    The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.
B.    IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.
C.    Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.
D.    Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?

A.    Local Area Mobility
B.    Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C.    NetFlow
D.    Directed Response Protocol

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain, password, and version. However, VLANs are not passing from the VTP server (existing network) to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this?

A.    Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with “null” and then replace it with the new domain name.
B.    Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients.
C.    Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network.
D.    Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
After implementing VTP, the extended VLANs are not being propagated to other VTP switches. What should be configured for extended VLANs?

A.    VTP does not support extended VLANs and should be manually added to all switches.
B.    Enable VTP version 3, which supports extended VLAN propagation.
C.    VTP authentication is required when using extended VLANs because of their ability to cause network instability.
D.    Ensure that all switches run the same Cisco IOS version. Extended VLANs will not propagate to different IOS versions when extended VLANs are in use.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch C receives VLAN information from the VTP server Switch A, but Switch B does not receive any VLAN information. What is the most probable cause of this behavior?

A.    Switch B is configured in transparent mode.
B.    Switch B is configured with an access port to Switch A, while Switch C is configured with a trunk port to Switch B.
C.    The VTP revision number of the Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Switch A, B, and C are trunked together and have been properly configured for VTP. Switch B has all VLANs, but Switch C is not receiving traffic from certain VLANs. What would cause this issue?

A.    A VTP authentication mismatch occurred between Switch A and Switch
B.    B. The VTP revision number of Switch B is higher than that of Switch A.
C.    VTP pruning is configured globally on all switches and it removed VLANs from the trunk interface that is connected to Switch C.
D.    The trunk between Switch A and Switch B is misconfigured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
After the recent upgrade of the switching infrastructure, the network engineer notices that the port roles that were once “blocking” are now defined as “alternate” and “backup.” What is the reason for this change?

A.    The new switches are using RSTP instead of legacy IEEE 802.1D STP.
B.    IEEE 802.1D STP and PortFast have been configured by default on all newly implemented Cisco Catalyst switches.
C.    The administrator has defined the switch as the root in the STP domain.
D.    The port roles have been adjusted based on the interface bandwidth and timers of the new Cisco Catalyst switches.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A.    RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.
B.    The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.
C.    STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.
D.    The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which technique automatically limits VLAN traffic to only the switches that require it?

A.    access lists
B.    DTP in nonegotiate
C.    VTP pruning
D.    PBR

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
What effect does the mac address-table aging-time 180 command have on the MAC address-table?

A.    This is how long a dynamic MAC address will remain in the CAM table.
B.    The MAC address-table will be flushed every 3 minutes.
C.    The default timeout period will be 360 seconds.
D.    ARP requests will be processed less frequently by the switch.
E.    The MAC address-table will hold addresses 180 seconds longer than the default of 10 minutes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
While working in the core network building, a technician accidently bumps the fiber connection between two core switches and damages one of the pairs of fiber. As designed, the link was placed into a non-forwarding state due to a fault with UDLD. After the damaged cable was replaced, the link did not recover. What solution allows the network switch to automatically recover from such an issue?

A.    macros
B.    errdisable autorecovery
C.    IP Event Dampening
D.    command aliases
E.    Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
A network engineer deployed a switch that operates the LAN base feature set and decides to use the SDM VLAN template. The SDM template is causing the CPU of the switch to spike during peak working hours. What is the root cause of this issue?

A.    The VLAN receives additional frames from neighboring switches.
B.    The SDM VLAN template causes the MAC address-table to overflow.
C.    The VLAN template disables routing in hardware.
D.    The switch needs to be rebooted before the SDM template takes effect.

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
An access switch has been configured with an EtherChannel port. After configuring SPAN to monitor this port, the network administrator notices that not all traffic is being replicated to the management server. What is a cause for this issue?

A.    VLAN filters are required to ensure traffic mirrors effectively.
B.    SPAN encapsulation replication must be enabled to capture EtherChannel destination traffic.
C.    The port channel can be used as a SPAN source, but not a destination.
D.    RSPAN must be used to capture EtherChannel bidirectional traffic.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A DHCP configured router is connected directly to a switch that has been provisioned with DHCP snooping. IP Source Guard with the ip verify source port-security command is configured under the interfaces that connect to all DHCP clients on the switch. However, clients are not receiving an IP address via the DHCP server. Which option is the cause of this issue?

A.    The DHCP server does not support information option 82.
B.    The DHCP client interfaces have storm control configured.
C.    Static DHCP bindings are not configured on the switch.
D.    DHCP snooping must be enabled on all VLANs, even if they are not utilized for dynamic address allocation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
A switch is added into the production network to increase port capacity. A network engineer is configuring the switch for DHCP snooping and IP Source Guard, but is unable to configure ip verify source under several of the interfaces. Which option is the cause of the problem?

A.    The local DHCP server is disabled prior to enabling IP Source Guard.
B.    The interfaces are configured as Layer 3 using the no switchport command.
C.    No VLANs exist on the switch and/or the switch is configured in VTP transparent mode.
D.    The switch is configured for sdm prefer routing as the switched database management template.
E.    The configured SVIs on the switch have been removed for the associated interfaces.

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
The command storm-control broadcast level 75 65 is configured under the switch port connected to the corporate mail server. In which three ways does this command impact the traffic? (Choose three.)

A.    SNMP traps are sent by default when broadcast traffic reaches 65% of the lower-level threshold.
B.    The switchport is disabled when unicast traffic reaches 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
C.    The switch resumes forwarding broadcasts when they are below 65% of bandwidth.
D.    Only broadcast traffic is limited by this particular storm control configuration.
E.    Multicast traffic is dropped at 65% and broadcast traffic is dropped at 75% of the total interface bandwidth.
F.    The switch drops broadcasts when they reach 75% of bandwidth.

Answer: CDF

QUESTION 19
After UDLD is implemented, a Network Administrator noticed that one port stops receiving UDLD packets. This port continues to reestablish until after eight failed retries. The port then transitions into the errdisable state. Which option describes what causes the port to go into the errdisable state?

A.    Normal UDLD operations that prevent traffic loops.
B.    UDLD port is configured in aggressive mode.
C.    UDLD is enabled globally.
D.    UDLD timers are inconsistent.

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
After reviewing UDLD status on switch ports, an engineer notices that the current bidirectional state for an access port is “Unknown.” Which statement describes what this indicates about the status of the port?

A.    The port is fully operational and no known issues are detected.
B.    The bidirectional status of “unknown” indicates that the port will go into the disabled state because it stopped receiving UDLD packets from its neighbor.
C.    UDLD moved into aggressive mode after inconsistent acknowledgements were detected.
D.    The UDLD port is placed in the “unknown” state for 5 seconds until the next UDLD packet is received on the interface.

Answer: A

Practise Lead2pass 300-115 braindumps and pass your exam easily. Lead2pass is number one company for real exam dumps. Download Lead2pass 300-115 exam questions and answers PDF file and prepare from our study material.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDS21vUTdBQVgxWFk

2016 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 230 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back