Pass 70-457 Exam By Training Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-457 VCE And PDF Dumps (51-60)

The Microsoft 70-457 questions and answers in .pdf from Lead2pass is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our 70-457 question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam, please choose Lead2pass.

QUESTION 51
You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database.
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.

You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?

A.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE
B.    SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C.    SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
D.    SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON
E.    SET XACT_ABORT ON
F.    SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 52
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?

A.    a SELECT statement that includes CASE
B.    BULK INSERT
C.    A user-defined function
D.    Cursor
E.    view

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb_thumb

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerIdvalue set to 1 in the following XML format.

image_thumb1_thumb

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,
    OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188273.aspx

QUESTION 54
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb2_thumb

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

image_thumb3_thumb

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: E

QUESTION 55
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

image_thumb4_thumb

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

image_thumb5_thumb

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW
B.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1
    FOR XML AUTO
D.    SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E.    SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1
    FOR XML AUTO
F.    SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G.    SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId=Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H.    SELECT Name AS’Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId,OrderDate,
    Amount
    FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId
    WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
    FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application.
The application contains a table that has the following definition:
CREATE TABLE Inventory (
ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)
You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.
The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
    ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
    ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED
C.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
    ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore,ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED
D.    ALTER TABLE Inventory
    ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx

QUESTION 57
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers.
The Customers table has the following definition:

image_thumb6_thumb

You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
    ON Customers FOR UPDATE
    AS
    IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)
    – – Create Audit Records
B.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
    ON Customers FOR UPDATE
    AS
    IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR
    EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted)
    – – Create Audit Records
C.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
    ON Customers FOR UPDATE
    AS
    IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)
    – – Create Audit Records
D.    CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange
    ON Customers FOR UPDATE
    AS
    IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber)
    – – Create Audit Records

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type. You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate.
You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

image_thumb7_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You create a view that performs the following tasks:
– Joins 8 tables that contain up to 500,000 records each.
– Performs aggregations on 5 fields.
The view is frequently used in several reports.
You need to improve the performance of the reports.
What should you do?

A.    Convert the view into a table-valued function.
B.    Convert the view into a Common Table Expression (CTE).
C.    Convert the view into an indexed view.
D.    Convert the view into a stored procedure and retrieve the result from the stored procedure into a temporary table.

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Customers that has the following definition:

image_thumb8_thumb

You need to ensure that the CustomerId column in the Orders table contains only values that exist in the CustomerId column of the Customer table.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Orders
    ADD CONSTRAINT FX_Orders_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY (CustomerId)
    REFERENCES Customer
    (CustomerId)
B.    ALTER TABLE Customer
    ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_CustomerID FOREIGN KEY {Cu3tomerID;
    REFERENCES Orders
    (CustomerId)
C.    ALTER TABLE Orders
    ADD CONSTRAINT CK_Crders_CustomerID
    CHECK (CustomerId IN (SELECT CustomerId FROM Customer))
D.    ALTER TABLE Customer
    ADD OrderId INT NOT NULL;
    ALTER TABLE Customer
    ADD CONSTRAINT FK_Customer_OrderID FOREIGN KEY (CrderlD)
    REFERENCES Orders (CrderlD);
E.    ALTER TABLE Orders
    ADD CONSTRAINT PK Orders CustomerId PRIMARY KEY (CustomerID)

Answer: A

If you want to get more 70-457 exam preparation material,you can download the free demos in PDF files on Lead2pass. They are all updated. Wish you pass the exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/70-457.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back