[Lead2pass Official] Updated Lead2pass Microsoft 70-410 Braindump Free Download (281-300)

Lead2pass 2017 September New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Although the Microsoft 70-410 dumps are very popular, Lead2pass offers a wide range of Microsoft 70-410 exam dumps and will continue to release new study guide to meet the rapidly increasing demand of the IT industry.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/70-410.html

QUESTION 281
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers runs Windows Server 2012 R2.The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a HyperV host.
You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1.
You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B.    Create a DCCIoneConfig.xml file on DC1.
C.    Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
D.    Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.
E.    Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Cloneable Domain Controllers Group There’s a new group in town. It’s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldn’t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.
B: DCCloneConfig.xml
There’s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot: DCCloneConfig.XML.
DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.
The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell
By hand with an XML editor
By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor. Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012

QUESTION 282
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and are configured as global catalog servers.
The corp.contoso.com domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
You need to disable the global catalog on DC1.
What should you do?

A.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
B.    From Active Directory Administrative Center, modify the properties of the DC1 computer account.
C.    From Active Directory Sites and Services, modify the NTDS Settings of the DC1 server object.
D.    From Active Directory Domains and Trusts, modify the properties of the corp.contoso.com domain.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755257.aspx
To add or remove the global catalog
Open Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start , click Administrative Tools , and then click Active Directory Sites and Services .
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server® 2012, click Start , type dssite.msc .
In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which you want to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties .
Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove the global catalog.

QUESTION 283
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
Your company hires 500 temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees.
You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees.
Which tool or tools should you use?

A.    The Set-ADUsercmdlet and the Add-Member cmdlet
B.    The Import-CSV cmdlet and the New-ADUsercmdlet
C.    ADSI Edit
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx
The CSVDE is a command-line utility that can create new AD DS objects by importing information from a comma-separated value (.csv) file. This would be the least amount of administrative effort in this case especially considering that these would be temporary employees.

QUESTION 284
Hotspot Question
You deploy a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. From Windows PowerShell, you run the following command: Remove-WindowsFeature ServerGui-Shell.
In the table below, identify which tools are available on Server1 and which tools are unavailable on Server1. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 285
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 run a Server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You remove the Graphical Management Tools and Infrastructure feature on Server2.
You need to restart Server2.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct statements. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Answer:

QUESTION 286
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a volume that will remain online if two disks in the volume fail.
The solution must minimize the number of disks used to create the volume.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Answer:

QUESTION 287
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server.
You need to ensure that you can add the new server to Server Manager on Server1.
What should you configure on the new server?To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.

Answer:

QUESTION 288
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers in the L2P.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have been instructed to modify the name of the local Administrator account on all L2P.com workstations.
You want to achieve this using as little administrative effort as possible.
Which of the following actions should you take?
You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy

A.    You should consider configuring the Security Options settings via the Group Policy Management
Console (GPMC).
B.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer
C.    You should consider configuring the replication settings.
D.    You should consider navigating to Local Users and Groups via Computer Management on
each workstation.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Rename administrator account policy setting determines whether a different account name is associated with the security identifier (SID) for the Administrator account.
Because the Administrator account exists on all Windows server versions, renaming the account makes it slightly more difficult for attackers to guess this user name and password combination. By default, the built-in Administrator account cannot be locked out no matter how many times a malicious user might use a bad password. This makes the Administrator account a popular target for brute-force password-guessing attacks. The value of this countermeasure is lessened because this account has a well-known SID and there are non-Microsoft tools that allow you to initiate a brute-force attack over the network by specifying the SID rather than the account name. This means that even if you have renamed the Administrator account, a malicious user could start a brute-force attack by using the SID.
Rename the Administrator account by specifying a value for the Accounts: Rename administrator account policy setting.
Location: GPO_name\Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local
Policies\Security Options
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/group-policy/securing-administrator-account

QUESTION 289
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
An administrator creates a security template named Template1.
You need to Apply Template1 to Server1.
Which snap-in should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Authorization Manager
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    Resultant Set of Policy

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Security Configuration and Analysis tool contains the Local Security Policy snap-in that is used to apply templates.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742512.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc739442%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 290
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and three global security groups named Group1, Group2 and, Group3.
You need to add User1 to Group1, Group2, and Group3.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617203.aspx
The Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembership cmdlet adds a user, group, service account, or computer as a new member to one or more Active Directory groups.

QUESTION 291
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1.
You need to ensure that User1 can manage the group membership of Group1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617199.aspx
The Set-ADGroup cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory group.
You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters.

QUESTION 292
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1.
You need to prevent User1 from changing his password. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install- AddsDomainController
C.    Install- WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
The Set-ADAccountControl cmdlet modifies the user account control (UAC) values for an Active Directory user or computer account. UAC values are represented by cmdlet parameters.
CannotChangePassword
Modifies the ability of an account to change its password. To disallow password change by the account set this to $true.. This parameter changes the Boolean value of the CannotChangePassword property of an account.
The following example shows how to specify the PasswordCannotChange parameter.
-CannotChangePassword $false

QUESTION 293
You have a Hyper-V host named Host1 that connects to a SAN by using a hardware Fibre Channel adapter. Host1 contains two virtual machines named VM1 and VM2.
You need to provide VM1 with direct access to the SAN. VM2 must not require access to the SAN. Which two configurations should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    On VM1, configure a Fibre Channel adapter.
B.    On Host1, configure a new virtual switch.
C.    On VM1, add a network adapter.
D.    On Host1, configure a new Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
E.    On Host1, modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Step 1:
D: Building a Virtual SAN
The process of setting up virtual Fibre Channel starts with building a virtual SAN. The easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Hyper-V Manager, right click on the listing for your Hyper-V server in the console tree, and then choose the Virtual SAN Manager command from the shortcut menu.
Step 2:
A: Once you have created a virtual SAN, the next step in the process is to link a virtual machine to the virtual SAN. To do so, right click on the virtual machine for which you want to provide Fibre Channel connectivity and select the Settings command from the resulting shortcut menu. Next, select the Add Hardware container, as shown in the figure above, and then select the Fibre Channel Adapter option from the list of available hardware. Etc.
Note:
* Virtual Fibre Channel for Hyper-V (also referred to as Synthetic Fibre Channel) provides VM guest operating systemswith direct access to a Fibre Channel SAN by using a standard World Wide Name (WWN) associated with a virtual machine

QUESTION 294
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the HyperV server role installed. Server1 has 8 GB of RAM. Server1 hosts five virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The settings of a virtual machine named Server3 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when Server1 restarts, Server3 automatically resumes without intervention. The solution must prevent data loss.
Which settings should you modify?

A.    BIOS
B.    Automatic Start Action
C.    Automatic Stop Action
D.    Integration Services

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-automatic-start-and-stop-action/

QUESTION 295
You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.
For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system.
You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.
You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2.
What should you do?

A.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.
B.    From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.
C.    From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.
D.    Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx
The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Server® 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.
To enable the Wireless LAN Service
In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.
Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.
In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.
In Select server roles, click Next.
In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next.

QUESTION 296
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).

Answer: B
Explanation:

QUESTION 297
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to modify the SAM account name of Group1.
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install AddsDomainControNer
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: G
Explanation:
The Rename-ADObject cmdlet renames an Active Directory object. This cmdlet sets the Name property of an Active Directory object that has an LDAP Display Name (ldapDisplayName) of “name”. To modify the given name, surname and other name of a user, use the Set-ADUser cmdlet. To modify the Security Accounts Manager (SAM) account name of a user, computer, or group, use the Set-ADUser, Set-ADComputer or Set-ADGroup cmdlet.

QUESTION 298
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Pause VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://doquent.wordpress.com/2012/09/02/relocating-a-hyper-v-vm-folder/

It is not A, watch this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YvwtpPQk0Cs

QUESTION 299
Hotspot Question
The settings for a virtual machine named VM2 are configured as shown in the VM2 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Diskl.vhdx are configured as shown in the Diskl.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The settings for Disk2.vhdx are configured as shown in the Disk2.vhdx exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

QUESTION 300
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D.
What should you do first?

A.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Run the convert.exe command.
D.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/01/02/windows-server-2012-does-refs-replace-ntfs-when-should-i-use-it.aspx
REFS to NTFS requires format not convert.exe

More free Lead2pass 70-410 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDcXAzcDVNOWI1blU

Lead2pass offers the latest Microsoft 70-410 dumps and a good range of Microsoft Certification 70-410 answers. Most of our Microsoft 70-410 exam dumps are exclusively prepared by the best brains and highly skilled professionals from the IT domain to ensure 100% pass in your Microsoft 70-410 Exam.

2017 Microsoft 70-410 (All 512 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-410.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back