[Lead2pass Official] 100% Valid Lead2pass CompTIA 220-902 New Questions Free Version (351-375)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-902 dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 220-902 exam dump which helps candidates to pass the 220-902 exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 351
A user receives an unsolicited call from a technician claiming to be from a Microsoft certified partner. The technician tricks the user into allowing them access to their PC because of malware alerts that were being broadcasted. Which of the following attacks is this user a victim of?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Phishing attack
C.    Social engineering
D.    Malware infection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.social-engineer.org/

QUESTION 352
A user’s PC breaks and a technician needs to configure a new machine with a copy of their computer image stored on a remote server. Which of the following technologies would help RIS install this image?

A.    BRD
B.    DVD
C.    USB
D.    PXE
E.    CD

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.07.desktopfiles.aspx

QUESTION 353
Which of the following identifies traffic based upon its physical network address?

A.    Phishing
B.    Hashing
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Geotracking

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

QUESTION 354
A technician must secure company documents from accidental disclosure. Which of the following should be implemented? (Select TWO).

A.    User training
B.    Anti-malware
C.    Paper shredding
D.    Time of day restrictions
E.    Employee badges
F.    Mantraps

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paper_shredder

QUESTION 355
Which of the following is TRUE about the difference between a worm and a virus?

A.    Worms are written in assembly while viruses are written with scripting languages.
B.    Viruses hide in the boot record while worms hide within the file system.
C.    Worms self propagate while viruses need human intervention to replicate.
D.    Viruses disable the antivirus update service while worms kill the antivirus process.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/DidYouKnow/Internet/2004/virus.asp

QUESTION 356
A technician is tasked with improving the security of a SOHO network. The office is comprised of a single wireless router located under the front desk where the office manager sits. All desktop computers are wired into the router which is configured with strong device credentials. Additionally, wireless is disabled on the router. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT to improve the security of the SOHO network?

A.    Disable the router’s remote management feature.
B.    Enable WPA2 wireless encryption.
C.    Change the router’s default admin name and password.
D.    Place the router in a locked room.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://network.cmu.ac.th/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/CCNA-Security-Ch2-Securing-Network-Devices.pdf

QUESTION 357
A technician is setting up automatic login to desktop for a non-domain Windows XP system. Which of the following administrative tools would accomplish this?

A.    User Accounts
B.    Network and Sharing Center
C.    Task Manager
D.    System Configuration

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.gcflearnfree.org/windowsxp/11

QUESTION 358
A user calls the help desk to report about their smartphone not being able to make any phone calls. The user admits that the smartphone can still send/receive email, browse all websites, and utilize all Internet-capable applications. Which of the following issues is MOST likely affecting the smartphone?

A.    Wi-Fi is turned off; the cellular antenna is turned on.
B.    The cellular antenna is turned off; Wi-Fi is still on.
C.    The user forgot to turn off Bluetooth before trying to make a call.
D.    The user has 4G capability turned off, and is only on 2G.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.gcflearnfree.org/windowsxp/11
Cellular antenna catches and transmits cellular signals and data. Wi-fi is another technology that is used to access internet using a wireless router. So if the cellular antenna is turned off, you can still use Wi-Fi to browse internet and use host of applications.

QUESTION 359
A technician is troubleshooting a customer’s computer that will not turn on. The user stated that the computer was working fine until there was a thunderstorm the other night. Which of the following tools would the technician use to determine what is wrong with the computer?

A.    Factory diagnostic CD
B.    POST card
C.    Toner probe
D.    Power supply tester

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/f/powersupplytest.htm

QUESTION 360
A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops. Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?

A.    Wireless locator
B.    Corona wire
C.    Toner probe
D.    Loopback plugs

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/L/loopback_plug.html

QUESTION 361
A technician needs to build a PC to act as a home virtual server. Which of the following would be the BEST choice?

A.    Dual Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space
B.    Dual Core CPU, 8GB DDR RAM, 1TB of hard drive space
C.    QUAD Core CPU, 6GB DDR3 RAM, 320GB of hard drive space
D.    QUAD Core CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, 1TB of hard drive space

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual server hosts a lot of virtual machines that host various operating systems and applications. Therefore, you need maximum cores and memory to keep all the virtual machines humming properly. More cores and more memory means you can have more physical resources to create virtual resources that will be used to host virtual machines.

QUESTION 362
Windows XP Mode is available in which of the following Microsoft Windows environments?

A.    Windows Vista Ultimate
B.    Windows 7 Business Edition
C.    Windows XP Professional
D.    Windows Server 2008 R2

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

QUESTION 363
A user is advised by the software vendor that the user must have elevated privileges in order to run a program. The user should do which of the following to BEST accomplish this?

A.    Run in Windows XP compatibility mode
B.    Run the program in a virtual PC environment
C.    Log out of the system and login under another user’s name
D.    Right click select “run as” and select administrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298823.aspx

QUESTION 364
A company wants to prevent non-authorized users from entering into a secure building. Which of the following will BEST mitigate this activity?

A.    Train users on tailgating
B.    Implement an escort policy
C.    Install mantraps
D.    Require all users to have badges

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/mantrap-interlocking-door-controller

QUESTION 365
An employee at a company lost their mobile device that contains proprietary information. Which of the following methods is the BEST to be implemented to prevent unauthorized users from obtaining this information?

A.    Lock screen pattern
B.    Cancel mobile service
C.    Remote wipe
D.    Six character password

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mobiledevicemanager.com/mobile-device-security/remote-wipe/

QUESTION 366
Which of the following is the command line entry to start an archive or restore a process on a Windows XP computer?

A.    RECOVER
B.    REPLACE
C.    NTBACKUP
D.    COPY

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/definition/NTBackup-Microsoft- Windows-NT-backup

QUESTION 367
Which of the following would be the QUICKEST means of removing data from a hard drive, when there is no consideration regarding the total destruction of the data?

A.    Standard format
B.    Low level format
C.    Overwrite program
D.    Drive wipe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/format-hard-drive-windows-7.htm

QUESTION 368
Which of the following is MOST effective in preventing security breaches on a network? (Select THREE).

A.    Bandwidth throttling
B.    Eliminate password history
C.    Enable QoS
D.    Antivirus software
E.    User education
F.    Enforced login/logoff hours

Answer: DEF
Explanation:
http://www.esecurityplanet.com/network-security/how-to-prevent-security-breaches-from-known-vulnerabilities.html

QUESTION 369
Which of the following areas of a file system should a standard user have restricted permissions to in order to promote a security best practice? (Select TWO).

A.    Temporary Internet Files
B.    My Document Files
C.    Windows System Files
D.    Network Files
E.    Program Files

Answer: CE
Explanation:
Windows program files are important for Windows operating system. If these files are deleted, Windows will corrupt. Similarly program files are related to applications and programs installed on a computer. These are highly sensitive files because they are related to the functioning of the operating system and the applications installed on it.

QUESTION 370
A user recently purchased a new PC with a 500GB hard drive. However, they are reporting that their C. Drive is only 420GB. Which of the following BEST explains this?

A.    The manufacturer blocks off that 80GB so that user cannot exceed the drive space.
B.    The file system is using the 80GB for tables.
C.    BIOS and systems files are hidden in the 80GB.
D.    A Factory Recovery Partition is using the 80GB.

Answer: D

QUESTION 371
Which of the following are true regarding Windows 32-bit versus Windows 64-bit Operating Systems? (Select TWO).

A.    CPUs that can run Windows 32-bit can also run Windows 64-bit.
B.    Device drivers for Windows 32-bit and Windows 64-bit are the same.
C.    Not all CPUs are capable of running Windows 64-bit.
D.    Windows 64-bit can address larger amounts of RAM.
E.    Windows 64-bit is a more secure OS and less susceptible to viruses.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/32-bit-and-64-bit-windows-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 372
A technician receives a report that the pages coming out of a laser printer are smearing when touched. Which of the following components should the technician check FIRST to resolve this issue?

A.    Drum
B.    Fuser
C.    Pickup roller
D.    Corona wire

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/laser-printer3.htm

QUESTION 373
A user just bought an Android tablet and wants to connect to their work email. The user’s employer has a Microsoft Exchange server for email. Which of the following would the technician configure to allow the user to access email on the Android tablet?

A.    DNS, DHCP
B.    IMAP, SNTP
C.    POP3, SMTP
D.    Devices are incompatible

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.hmailserver.com/documentation/latest/?page=whatis_pop3imapsmtp

QUESTION 374
A technician is working on a user’s PC. After testing the theory of the cause, which of the following could the technician perform NEXT? (Select TWO).

A.    Resolve issue
B.    Inform user
C.    New theory or escalate
D.    Document issue
E.    Verify system functionality

Answer: AC
Explanation:
When you have tested the theory of cause, resolve the issue using troubleshooting techniques and if the issue is not resolved after the troubleshooting measure, reestablish the theory and escalate the issue to higher authorities.

QUESTION 375
Which of the following would a technician use to install applications onto an iPad? (Select TWO).

A.    App Store
B.    Market Place
C.    iTunes
D.    Exchange
E.    Mobile Market

Answer: AC
Explanation:
App Store is an online service where iPad users can download applications and games for iPad. It is a specific software for iOS ?Apple mobile operating system. iTunes is a flagship Apple software that allows you to play music, watch videos and keep a repository of Apps that are installed on iPad.

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 220-902 PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass 220-902 PDF and pass your exam easily. Download CompTIA 220-902 exam dumps and prepare for exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back