[Lead2pass Official] 100% Pass 220-901 Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps (676-700)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you interested in successfully completing the CompTIA 220-901 Certification Then start to earning Salary? Lead2pass has leading edge developed CompTIA exam questions that will ensure you pass this 220-901 exam! Lead2pass delivers you the most accurate, current and latest updated 220-901 Certification exam questions and available with a 100% money back guarantee promise!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 676
A technician observes another technician trying to steal a company laptop. Which of the following should the first technician do NEXT?

A.    Confront the technician stealing the laptop
B.    Preserve the laptop for evidence
C.    Report through proper channels
D.    Document the incident

Answer: C
Explanation:
Report through proper channels. Notify your immediate supervisor and he will escalate the issue to higher authorities.

QUESTION 677
A user needs a new gaming computer which can be both fast and quiet. Which of the following should MOST likely be installed to meet the user’s requirements?

A.    Liquid-based cooling system
B.    Passive cooling system
C.    Thermal paste
D.    Low RPM fans

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/liquid-cooled-pc.htm

QUESTION 678
Which of the following should a technician check FIRST on the laptop if the system’s battery is not being charged?

A.    CMOS battery
B.    DC-in jack
C.    AC-in jack
D.    Breaker for the wall jack

Answer: B
Explanation:
Check DC-in jack. If the laptop battery is not charging, the first thing to do is to check DC-in and see if it is seated properly.

QUESTION 679
A keyboard has been replaced on a laptop. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause that the keyboard does not work?

A.    The keyboard data cable was not connected properly.
B.    The keyboard is not compatible with the laptop.
C.    The keyboard needs updated drivers.
D.    The keyboard is defective.

Answer: A
Explanation:
There is a small data cable beside the keyboard which is connected to the board. Check the data cable and make sure it is connected securely.

QUESTION 680
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT, if the laptop’s internal speakers do not work, after replacing the motherboard due to a video issue?

A.    Update the video drivers
B.    Replace the speakers
C.    Check the speaker’s connection to the motherboard
D.    Verify that the speakers are compatible with the replacement motherboard

Answer: C
Explanation:
There is a tiny flat speaker connection just above the keyboard. It is so tiny that technicians often ignore it. Make sure the speaker is connected to the motherboard properly.

QUESTION 681
Which of the following is the MAIN purpose of cleaning the printer during the imaging process?

A.    It prolongs the toner cartridge’s lifecycle
B.    It takes off any residual toner left after development
C.    It keeps the printer clean and prolongs its usable life
D.    It increases the speed of the print process

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://printscan.about.com/od/howto/ht/cleanprintheads.htm

QUESTION 682
Which of the following computer components are located on the Northbridge? (Select TWO).

A.    Hard drive
B.    CPU
C.    Fan
D.    RAM
E.    Audio

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/Northbridge.html

QUESTION 683
Which of the following can be used to change fan speeds?

A.    Device manager
B.    BIOS
C.    Power options
D.    Action center

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/341307-28-change-speed-bios

QUESTION 684
A client wants to take their old VCR tapes and put them on a DVD. Which of the following expansion cards would need to be installed in a computer to perform this task?

A.    TV tuner
B.    Video graphics
C.    Sound
D.    Video capture

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Transfer-VHS-Tapes-to-DVD-or-Other-Digital-Formats

QUESTION 685
Which of the following 802.11 standards has the MAXIMUM throughput of 11 Mbps?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11

QUESTION 686
Which of the following socket types is for an AMD CPU?

A.    940
B.    775
C.    1155
D.    1366

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_940

QUESTION 687
Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

A.    RG-6
B.    CAT3
C.    RG-59
D.    Multi-mode

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_3_cable

QUESTION 688
Besides the CPU, which of the following components might have their own heatsink?

A.    Audio card
B.    RAID controller
C.    Graphics card
D.    Hard drive

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cooling/2010/05/19/graphics-card-coolers- investigated/

QUESTION 689
Which of the following is the BEST type of cable to prevent EMI?

A.    STP
B.    Fiber
C.    Plenum
D.    UTP

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.doc.ic.ac.uk/~nd/surprise_97/journal/vol4/sm27/adv.html

QUESTION 690
A workgroup of five PCs uses a shared printer. A customer says they cannot print to the printer but can access shares on another PC used for common files. The printer appears to be powered on. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    Printer PC is off network
B.    Printer is low on toner
C.    Printer needs to be restarted
D.    Device drivers are corrupted

Answer: A
Explanation:
IT seems that the problem is related to network. The Printer PC is off the network since it cannot print to the printer but can access shares on other PCs on the network.

QUESTION 691
A CAD/CAM user requires faster onscreen refresh rates. Which of the following slots allows for faster graphic performance?

A.    AGP
B.    AGP x8
C.    PCIe
D.    PCI

Answer: C
Explanation:
PCIe has faster refresh rates. It’s up to 5.8 MP grayscale at full refresh rate.

QUESTION 692
Which of the following is MOST likely to contain hazardous voltages?

A.    CD-ROM drive
B.    External USB drive
C.    Inkjet printer
D.    CRT display

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_CRT_monitor_high_voltage_hazards

QUESTION 693
A technician encounters prohibited materials on a computer located in a common area that is used by several employees. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Remove the item from the computer
B.    Show to others so they can be a witness
C.    Copy the item to an external website
D.    Report the incident to management

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_security_incident_management

QUESTION 694
A technician is preparing to install a new wireless printer for use in an environment with several wireless networks installed. Which will be used to determine the wireless network that the printer will be available from?

A.    DNS
B.    SSID
C.    WPA
D.    VPN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5714162_enter-ssid-wireless-printer.html

QUESTION 695
Which of the following RAM modules has a PC rating of 10600?

A.    DDR
B.    SDRAM
C.    DDR3
D.    DDR2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR3_SDRAM

QUESTION 696
Which of the following types of RAM is typically used to improve reliability?

A.    Double sided
B.    ECC
C.    SODIMM
D.    RDRAM

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/ECC_memory.html

QUESTION 697
Which of the following uses Intel’s core i CPUs? (Select TWO).

A.    F
B.    1366
C.    775
D.    1155
E.    AM3

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://www.eggxpert.com/forums/thread/710354.aspx

QUESTION 698
Which of the following hard drives has the BEST shock resistance?

A.    IDE
B.    NAS
C.    SATA
D.    SSD

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.overclock.net/t/435910/ssd-shock-resistance

QUESTION 699
Which of the following communication standards requires line-of-site with no obstacles in order to operate properly?

A.    Bluetooth
B.    IR
C.    RF
D.    WiFi

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.di.unisa.it/~vitsca/RC-0910I/ch04.pdf (page 25)

QUESTION 700
Which of the following connectors is found on every desktop power supply?

A.    Berg
B.    SATA
C.    PCIe
D.    Molex

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molex

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

All CompTIA 220-901 exam questions are the new checked and updated! In recent years, the 220-901 certification has become a global standard for many successful IT companies. Want to become a certified CompTIA professional? Download Lead2pass 2017 latest released 220-901 exam dumps full version and pass 220-901 100%!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back