[Lead2pass Official] 100% Pass 220-901 Exam By Training Lead2pass New VCE And PDF Dumps (601-625)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass 220-901 latest updated braindumps including all new added 220-901 exam questions from exam center which guarantees you can 100% success 220-901 exam in your first try!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 601
Which of the following are components of an “active” CPU cooling solution?

A.    A heatsink and thermal compound.
B.    A heatsink, radiator, and thermal compound.
C.    A heatsink, attached fan, and thermal compound.
D.    A heatsink, case fan, and thermal compound.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/maintenance/tp/pc_cooling.htm

QUESTION 602
Which of the following memory form factors is MOST commonly found in laptops?

A.    SDRAM
B.    SODIMM
C.    RAMBUS
D.    DIMM

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM

QUESTION 603
Click on the Exhibit button. Which of the following describes the port type pictured in the image?

 

A.    VGA
B.    Serial
C.    Parallel
D.    DVI

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA_connector

QUESTION 604
Which of the following motherboards would fit in an ATX case?

A.    BTX
B.    ITX
C.    Ultra ATX
D.    Micro ATX

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/275124-30-micro-standard

QUESTION 605
A technician is asked to recommend hardware for a new computer for a graphic artist company that regularly uses 3-D animation software. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needs?

A.    Specialized video card
B.    Multi-core processor
C.    TV tuner/recorder
D.    Tape backup drive

Answer: A
Explanation:
A high end special video card is needed to render 3D animation. Without a good video card, a graphic artist cannot work properly on a computer creating 3D animation.

QUESTION 606
A technician is helping to purchase a new server to be used to roll out virtualized workstations. Which of the following components should be chosen to BEST meet the customer’s needs? (Select TWO).

A.    Specialized video card
B.    Maximum memory
C.    Maximum-core processor
D.    Dual monitors
E.    Surround sound audio

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Selecting-CPU-processors-and-memory-for-virtualized-environments

QUESTION 607
Which of the following should a technician configure to limit access to a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network by the computer’s NIC hardware identification?

A.    Encryption
B.    MAC filtering
C.    SSID broadcast
D.    DHCP

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_filtering

QUESTION 608
A computer turns on and a “Date and Time Not Set” message appears on the screen after the manufacturer logo. Which of the following is the MOST possible cause?

A.    The computer was not shut down properly.
B.    The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C.    The OS has stopped synching with the NTP server.
D.    The system BIOS is corrupted.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080530122837AAWGKXd

QUESTION 609
Which of the following ports are commonly used to send/receive email? (Select TWO).

A.    25
B.    53
C.    80
D.    110
E.    443

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Email/25-and-110-port-numbers/td-p/779453/page/2

QUESTION 610
Which of the following encryption types is the LEAST secure?

A.    WPA
B.    AES
C.    TKIP
D.    WEP

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3672711

QUESTION 611
Which of the following is the FIRST component to transfer heat away from a processor?

A.    Thermal paste
B.    Case fan
C.    Liquid cooling
D.    Heatsink

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/134

QUESTION 612
Which of the following connector types is used on a CAT5 cable?

A.    RJ-45
B.    DB-9
C.    RJ-11
D.    RS-232

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ertyu.org/steven_nikkel/ethernetcables.html

QUESTION 613
Which of the following cables is fire retardant?

A.    UTP
B.    PVC
C.    STP
D.    Plenum

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plenum_cable

QUESTION 614
Which of the following PC expansion cards needs to be installed to record from a game console?

A.    Video capture
B.    High-end graphics
C.    Network
D.    RAID controller

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Record-Video-Games

QUESTION 615
Which of the following connectors is used to connect a DSL modem to a wall outlet?

A.    RJ-45
B.    LC
C.    RJ-11
D.    SC

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug

QUESTION 616
A client has a laptop screen and an external screen. Which of the following is the BEST way to toggle between the two or show both at the same time?

A.    Function keys on keyboard
B.    Task Manager
C.    Display settings in Control Panel
D.    Turn the monitors on and off

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/393827/how-to-toggle-between-different-monitors-with-one-key-on-windows-7

QUESTION 617
Which of the following network devices would be MOST likely to perform Network Address Translation (NAT)?

A.    Router
B.    Switch
C.    Hub
D.    Modem

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094e77.shtml

QUESTION 618
Chain of custody needs to be kept intact for which of the following reasons?

A.    To ensure data preservation during evidence inspection
B.    To ensure that the evidence is not left at the scene
C.    To ensure evidence is admissible in legal proceeding
D.    To ensure evidence is returned to proper owner

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cse.scu.edu/~tschwarz/COEN252_09/Lectures/legalissues.html

QUESTION 619
Which of the following provides the BEST solution for customers needing quiet cooling options?

A.    Side panel slots
B.    Liquid based
C.    Additional fans
D.    Thermal paste

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2028293/liquid-cooling-vs-traditional-cooling-what-you- need-to-know.html

QUESTION 620
Which of the following would BEST segment a LAN while providing additional network ports?

A.    Access point
B.    Modem
C.    Switch
D.    Hub

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://netcert.tripod.com/ccna/internetworking/lanseg.html

QUESTION 621
Which of the following provides the LEAST network security?

A.    Firewall
B.    Router
C.    Hub
D.    Switch

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/router-vs-switch-vs-hub.html

QUESTION 622
Which of the following RAID levels extends the size of a volume without providing reliability or mirroring?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 10

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_RAID_levels

QUESTION 623
Which of the following media types is BEST for backups of very large storage systems?

A.    Blu-Ray
B.    CD-ROM
C.    DVD
D.    Tape

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_tape_data_storage

QUESTION 624
Which of the following is an example of a MAC address?

A.    192.17.2.1
B.    http://www.comptia.org
C.    00-00-00-1B-02-55
D.    4309:FD21:ACB3:0012

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html

QUESTION 625
Best business practices in IT include.

A.    always suggesting the fastest route to fix the problem
B.    following up with acustomer to verify satisfaction
C.    always suggesting the least expensive option
D.    offering allpossible choices to a customer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://faculty.mu.edu.sa/public/uploads/1362048851.3236customer%20satisfaction31.pdf

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass regular updates of CompTIA 220-901 dumps, with accurate answers, keeps the members one step ahead in the real 220-901 exam. The experts with more than 10 years experience in Certification Field work with us.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back