[Lead2pass New] Quickly Pass 220-902 Test With Lead2pass New 220-902 Brain Dumps (251-275)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass dumps for 220-902 exam are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, provided by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. We guarantee the best quality and accuracy of our products. We hope you pass the exams successfully with our practice test. With our CompTIA 220-902 dumps, you will pass your exam easily at the first attempt. You can also enjoy 365 days free update for your product.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 251
Which of the following utilities will display a listing of active IP ports on the computer being tested?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    PING
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/netstat-command.htm

QUESTION 252
Which of the following commands may be used on a computer, running Windows 7, to stop a single process from the command line?

A.    ERASE
B.    KILL
C.    SHUTDOWN
D.    DEL

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/446/xp_kill_windows_process_command_line_taskkill/

QUESTION 253
When securing a small office home office (SOHO) that has empty cubicles with unused network ports, which of the following can be used to secure ONLY the unused ports?

A.    Use DHCP addressing on the network.
B.    Disable the ports on the router or switch.
C.    Power down the router when it is not being used.
D.    Disable DNS on the network.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To secure unused ports, just disable them on the router or the switch.

QUESTION 254
New smart phones have features that allow them to be backed up to a remote location. Of which of the following is this an example?

A.    Desktop Manager
B.    iOS
C.    iCloud
D.    App Market

Answer: C

QUESTION 255
Which of the following should a technician do LAST after cleaning up a virus infection?

A.    Enable system restore and create restore point
B.    Update antivirus software
C.    Schedule scans and updates
D.    Educate the end user

Answer: D
Explanation:
Most of the time users install virus, Trojans and other malicious codes on their computers unknowingly. The best to prevent this loophole is to educate the user about viruses and where to look and what to do to prevent installing malicious codes.

QUESTION 256
A user does not want their kids to be able to install software on their home desktop. Which of the following types of accounts should the user set up in Windows 7?

A.    Standard
B.    Remote Desktop Users
C.    Administrator
D.    Power User

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-a-standard-user-account

QUESTION 257
A technician is about to put a computer back into service that has not been turned on for many months. It was healthy when taken out of service and boots quickly without any problems. Which of the following actions would be a best practice to begin computer maintenance? (Select TWO).

A.    Run a full antivirus scan.
B.    Defragment the hard disk.
C.    Run antivirus updates.
D.    Run Windows updates.
E.    Configure the firewall to access the Internet.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
You have to update the system. Run antivirus updates because antivirus changes frequently as new viruses are discovered. Run Windows updates to keep the system updated and ready to use.

QUESTION 258
A technician discovers a networked computer has been infected with a zero day virus. Which of the following is the FIRST thing that should be done to the workstation?

A.    Document the symptoms of the virus.
B.    Turn off the computer using the power switch.
C.    Unplug it from the network.
D.    Run an antivirus update and then a full scan.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero-day_virus

QUESTION 259
Which of the following is the BEST definition of what an accelerometer does?

A.    Prolongs battery life
B.    Calculates the rotation of a device
C.    Measures velocity in a given direction
D.    Makes the device run with more speed

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accelerometer

QUESTION 260
Which of the following are examples of physical security? (Select TWO).

A.    Badges
B.    Anti-virus
C.    Encryption
D.    Firewalls
E.    Locked doors

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/administrative/securityrule/physsafeguards.pdf

QUESTION 261
Which of the following scenarios BEST defines phishing?

A.    A user receives an email from a friend to download a picture but the file format ends in .exe.
B.    A user receives a pop-up message about a virus from a company that states that if they buy this
product it will remove the virus.
C.    A user receives a message about unwanted activity from their antivirus asking to remove the suspect file.
D.    A user receives an email from a person in another country with a story as to why they need help
with a financial arrangement.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/tag/requestsforyouraccountinformation

QUESTION 262
Which of the following would be the BEST way to combat social engineering?

A.    User education
B.    Deny social networks through the firewall
C.    Badges
D.    Strong password usage

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/magazineContent/Gaining-awareness-to-prevent- social-engineering-techniques-attacks

QUESTION 263
Which of the following components would a user MOST need when building a virtual server? (Select TWO).

A.    Networking speed
B.    High-end sound card
C.    RAM
D.    High-end video card
E.    HDMI
F.    CPU

Answer: CF
Explanation:
http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/Sizing-server-hardware-for-virtual- machines

QUESTION 264
Which of the following commands would a technician use to map a network share?

A.    NET
B.    NSLOOKUP
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    COPY

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/nethlp.htm

QUESTION 265
A user is reporting their web browser is not going to the site they are attempting to access. Which of the following would BEST resolve this?

A.    Delete all Internet cookies.
B.    Ensure the user is not utilizing a proxy server.
C.    Remove all Internet shortcuts.
D.    Clear all Internet cache and saved passwords.

Answer: B
Explanation:
One solution to this problem might be related to proxy server. If the web browser is not accessing a site, try to disable proxy server from the browser proxy settings.

QUESTION 266
A technician is called onsite to solve a network connection error. Upon arrival, the technician observes a message on the screen stating there is no boot drive found. Which of the following
steps should the technician take NEXT?

A.    Repair the boot up sequence using recovery console.
B.    Restart the system, booting from a system recovery disk.
C.    Restart the system to verify the proper boot sequence.
D.    Inform the customer the hard drive has crashed and replace the drive.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/55646-2-boot-device-available

QUESTION 267
The technician is dispatched to a user’s home to secure a wireless network. The SOHO user has only one system to connect wirelessly, yet wishes to protect their Wi-Fi from unauthorized use. Which of the following will BEST meet the user’s requirements?

A.    Configure the router to allow access by MAC address.
B.    Configure the use of DHCP.
C.    Configure the use of static IP addresses.
D.    Configure the network to utilize a proxy.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/macaddress.htm

QUESTION 268
A user has installed a new wireless router and is unable to connect their game console to the manufacturer’s service. Which of the following should the technician look for FIRST?

A.    Ensure the game system has a static IP address.
B.    Contact the manufacturer to see if service is available.
C.    Ensure the game system has updated firmware.
D.    Ensure the correct ports are open.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When you connect a game console to the wireless router, you need to see which ports the console uses to connect to Internet. Open those ports and then connect again. This process solves 80% of game console connectivity problems.

QUESTION 269
A technician needs to use Remote Desktop Connection in order to get access to a remote Windows workstation. However, the Programs menu has been hidden and they only have access to the Run command utility or a command-line prompt. Which of the following is the utility that the technician should use to access Remote Desktop Connection?

A.    MSINFO32
B.    SERVICES.MSC
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    MSTSC

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300887

QUESTION 270
A user reports that they cleared a paper jam and now cannot print. The technician reseats the paper and then prints a test page from the printer. A test page sent from the workstation does not print. Which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST?

A.    Clear the print queue.
B.    Check the printer connection.
C.    Reboot the computer.
D.    Stop and start the printer.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/100358/how-to-cancel-or-delete-a-stuck-print-job-in-the- windows-print-queue/

QUESTION 271
A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Visit the hard disk vendor’s site and run a hardware check on the drive.
B.    Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.
C.    Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.
D.    Format the drive and restore from a previous image.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://harddriveclicking.net/

QUESTION 272
A user is reporting that they cannot connect to the wireless network from their office but they were able to connect yesterday. Which of the following would be the MOST likely reason?

A.    Radio switch on laptop is enabled
B.    Radio switch on laptop is disabled
C.    Channel interference
D.    User is too far away from the access point

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-130312-wifi-radio-disabled-of-my-laptop-how-turn-on

QUESTION 273
A user on a domain network cannot install software that they need. Which of the following user groups is this user MOST likely associated with?

A.    Standard user
B.    Guest user
C.    Power user
D.    Administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.sevenforums.com/software/135091-standard-user-able-install-software.html

QUESTION 274
A user reports that their PC does not work. Which of the following would be the BEST question for the technician to ask the user to get further information?

A.    “Can you get to the Internet?”
B.    “What exactly does not work?”
C.    “Does the PC turn on?”
D.    “Are you able to sign on?”

Answer: B
Explanation:
Clarify what is not working. The line of questioning is an effective strategy to discover and solve a problem especially on phone.

QUESTION 275
A user reports that their PC boots up to a screen that reads “OS not found”. Which of the following would be the MOST likely cause of this problem?

A.    There are conflicting operating systems.
B.    Not enough memory is available.
C.    The system has a BSOD.
D.    The user has a USB key attached.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Sometimes the computer mixes up the boot order. If the USB key is attached to the computer, try removing the USB key and rebooting the system.

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

We offer standard exam questions of CompTIA 220-902 dumps. The standard exams are important if you have never taken a real exam. The accuracy of the Q&As are fully guaranteed and the number is enough to impact you passing the exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back