[Lead2pass New] Quickly Pass 220-902 Test With Lead2pass New 220-902 Brain Dumps (201-225)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There are many companies that provide 220-902 braindumps but those are not accurate and latest ones. Preparation with Lead2pass 220-902 new questions is a best way to pass this certification exam in easy way.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 201
A contractor needs to destroy several drives containing confidential information so that they can never be used again. Which of the following destruction methods would BEST accomplish this task?

A.    Overwrite the hard drives.
B.    Drill into the hard drives.
C.    Degauss the hard drives.
D.    Sanitize the hard drives.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/refurbishers/lwOPyBdrKi4

QUESTION 202
A customer purchases a new 802.11n router for their home. They connect it to their current 801.11g devices, as well as their new laptop. Even though the laptop has a built-in 802.11n antenna, they are not noticing any speed increase. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The laptop is not close enough to the router.
B.    The router should be set to “G-Only”.
C.    The router is broadcasting in Mixed Mode.
D.    The laptop needs a dedicated access point.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mahalo.com/answers/what-does-mixed-mode-on-a-wireless-router-mean-1

QUESTION 203
Which of the following home computer synchronization methods are possible with an iOS device? (Select TWO).

A.    Infrared
B.    USB
C.    FireWire
D.    Wi-Fi
E.    Parallel

Answer: BD
Explanation:
http://appadvice.com/appnn/2013/02/how-to-sync-photo-albums-across-multiple-ios-devices-without-itunes

QUESTION 204
A customer states their laptop screen is very dim. In order to avoid going to the client site, which of the following is the FIRST action the customer should perform?

A.    Increase the resolution
B.    Use function keys
C.    Reboot the laptop
D.    Go to the Power Options in Control Panel

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/70976-35-laptop-screen-visible

QUESTION 205
A customer says they cannot access the network printer. The technician cannot PING the printer from their location. Which of the following should be the NEXT step in troubleshooting this issue?

A.    Check the toner cartridge
B.    Reboot client PC
C.    Check the link lights on printer NIC
D.    Reboot the printer

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/gb/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000005/faq000105_000.html?reg=eu&prod=hl5170dn_all&c=gb&lang=en

QUESTION 206
A user has too many applications starting when they log into windows. From the command line, which of the following tools is the FASTEST option to prevent these applications from running on startup?

A.    MSCONFIG
B.    SERVICES.MSC
C.    REGEDIT
D.    MSINFO32

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5718799/know-which-apps-to-remove-from-msconfig-with-this- startup-applications-list

QUESTION 207
From which of the following tools can a technician locate the PID of an application?

A.    Local Security Policy
B.    MSCONFIG
C.    Computer Management
D.    Task Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/about_5255845_pid-task-manager.html

QUESTION 208
A technician has a computer locked in a cabinet in the office that shares a printer and some files. The computer must remain on. Which of the following Control Panel options would be used to control the users that are able to shut the computer down?

A.    Power options
B.    Security center
C.    Local security policy
D.    System

Answer: C

QUESTION 209
A customer states that another technician just removed some viruses and now they are not able to connect to websites such as Windows Update, but are able to connect to others. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    NIC driver is damaged
B.    Not all viruses have been fixed
C.    Internet Explorer cache is full
D.    Host file has been manipulated

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/hosts-files-explained/

QUESTION 210
Which of the following file system types is used for optical media?

A.    FAT32
B.    FAT
C.    CDFS
D.    NTFS

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cdfs.htm

QUESTION 211
A user has setup a SOHO and needs to implement a network configuration that allows for sharing of devices and files across the network without the complexity of a centralized server. Which of the following would be MOST appropriate?

A.    PAN
B.    WorkGroup
C.    Domain
D.    WAN

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-the-difference-between-a-domain-a-workgroup-and-a-homegroup

QUESTION 212
A customer reports that their wireless laptop cannot connect after removing it from its carrying case. The laptop boots and the user is able to log in. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A.    External antenna switch
B.    Status in Device Manager
C.    Available hard drive space
D.    Laptop battery levels

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/30338-35-external-wifi-antenna-laptop

QUESTION 213
Which of the following supports IP telephony devices without requiring external power?

A.    VPN
B.    PoE
C.    QoS
D.    WEP

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html

QUESTION 214
A customer is concerned about a computer that repeatedly beeps when attempting to power on.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Network cable is unplugged
B.    USB 2.0 is plugged into USB 1.1 port
C.    RAM not seated properly
D.    Optical media was left in the drive

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://antony492.com/unseated-ram/

QUESTION 215
A customer wants to use VoIP phones without having to plug them into an electrical outlet. Which of the following switch features would a technician recommend?

A.    QoS
B.    Gigabit
C.    PoE
D.    Wake-on-LAN

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.metrolinedirect.com/what-is-power-over-ethernet.html

QUESTION 216
A customer reports that after a technician cleaned up a rogue antivirus program, the customer cannot browse the web. Which of the following should the technician check to resolve the situation?

A.    Browsing history
B.    Firewall settings
C.    User privileges
D.    Proxy settings

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/change-proxy-settings-in-internet-explorer

QUESTION 217
Which of the following is true when Bob, a technician, is setting default security permissions on a folder?

A.    There are no significant changes to other files.
B.    The created folder inherits the most restrictive permissions within the folder.
C.    The permissions are inherited by all files and folders within that folder.
D.    All folders within that folder are given a restrictive password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 218
A color laser printer is producing pages where the ink smears when touched. Which of the following components should be replaced?

A.    Paper tray
B.    Fuser
C.    Toner
D.    Drum

Answer: B

QUESTION 219
Which of the following commands should Karen, a technician, use to examine and restore protected system files?

A.    SFC
B.    RECOVER
C.    REPLACE
D.    COPY

Answer: A

QUESTION 220
Which of the following tools would be used to connect CAT5e cabling to a patch panel?

A.    Punch down
B.    Wire strippers
C.    Loopback plugs
D.    Crimper

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punch_down_tool

QUESTION 221
A user has a perimeter firewall and up-to-date antivirus software. The user is asking what else they can do to improve their security. Which of the following will have the MOST impact on network security? (Select TWO).

A.    Install additional antivirus software
B.    Disable screen savers
C.    Conduct a daily security audit
D.    Assign security rights based on job roles
E.    Use strong passwords

Answer: DE
Explanation:
To improve security, assign security rights based on job roles. You need to give least amount of privilege to users so that they can do their jobs without having access to resources that have nothing to do with their job roles.

QUESTION 222
A user states that when they power on their computer, they receive a “Non-bootable drive” error. The user works with external storage devices to transport data to their computer. The user stated that the computer worked fine the day before. Which of the following should be checked FIRST to resolve this issue?

A.    Jumper settings
B.    Device boot order
C.    PXE boot settings
D.    Hard drive cable

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange.htm

QUESTION 223
A service technician is installing a second hard drive on a desktop PC running Windows 7. The second hard drive is the same make and model of the first hard drive. The technician would like to provide data redundancy. Which of the following should the technician use to accomplish this?

A.    Disk Management
B.    Device Manager
C.    System Configuration
D.    Data Sources

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309000

QUESTION 224
A technician is trying to troubleshoot an issue on a Windows 7 computer remotely, but is unable to PING the computer. The technician verified that the computer is turned on, has network connectivity, and can get to the Internet. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A.    The technician does not have permissions
B.    Local security policy settings is incorrect
C.    Wake-on-LAN is disabled
D.    Windows firewall is enabled

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

QUESTION 225
An Internet browser’s cookie could be classified as which of the following?

A.    Rootkit
B.    Phishing
C.    Malware
D.    Spyware

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware#Browser_cookies

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

We give you the proper and complete training with free 220-902 Lead2pass updates. Our braindumps will defiantly make you perfect to that level you can easily pass the exam in first attempt.

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back