[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Exam Collection 70-740 Dumps And 70-740 New Questions (141-150)

2017 October Microsoft Official New Released 70-740 Q&As in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass has updated the latest version of Microsoft 70-740 exam, which is a hot exam of Microsoft certification. It is Lead2pass Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps that give you confidence to pass this certification exam in first attempt and with maximized score.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Microsoft Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html

QUESTION 141
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
You plan to implement Storage Replica to replicate the contents of volumes on Server1 to Server2.
You need to ensure that the replication traffic between the servers is limited to a maximum of 100 ………..
Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    New-NetQosPolicy
B.    Set-NetworkController
C.    New-NetTransportFilter
D.    New-StorageQosPolicy

Answer: C

QUESTION 142
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and is configured as a domain controller.
You install the DNS Server server role on Server1.
You plan to store a DNS zone in a custom Active Directory partition.
You need to create a new Active Directory partition for the zone.
What should you use?

A.    Set-DnsServer
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    Dns.exe
D.    Dnscmd.exe

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee649181(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 143
Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled.
You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago.
You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?

A.    Perform tombstone reanimation.
B.    Export and import data by using Dsamain.
C.    Perform a non-authoritative restore.
D.    Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A group has been modified. Nothing has been deleted. Therefore, answers A and D will not work. Answer C would work if it was an authoritative restore, but not a non-authoritative restore.
The solution is to recover an earlier copy of the group from a backup or active directory snapshot by using DSadmain.

QUESTION 144
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The functional level of the forest and the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers in the domain run Windows Server 2016 Standard.
The domain contains 300 client computers that run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 10.
The domain contains nine servers that are configured as shown in the following table.

 

The virtual machines are configured as follows:

– Each virtual machine has one virtual network adapter.
– VM1 and VM2 are part of a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster.
– All of the servers on the network can communicate with all of the virtual machines.

End of repeated scenario.

You create a new NLB cluster that contains VM3.
You need to ensure that VM2 can remain in the original cluster and be added to the new cluster.
What should you do first?

A.    Add a new virtual network adapter to VM2.
B.    Install the Web Application Proxy server role on VM2 and VM3.
C.    Change the cluster operation mode.
D.    Modify the default port rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 145
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You need to configure Server1 as a Web Application Proxy.
Which server role or role service should you install on Server1?

A.    Web Server (IIS)
B.    Network Policy and Access Services
C.    Direct Access and VPN (RAS)
D.    Active Directory Federation Services
E.    Remote Access

Answer: E

QUESTION 146
You have a server named Server1.
You enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on Server1.
You need to change the password for the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    Initialize-Tpm
B.    Import-TpmOwnerAuth
C.    repair-bde.exe
D.    bdehdcfg-exe

Answer: B

QUESTION 147
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it.
As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You plan to use Windows Server Backup to back up all of the data on Server1.
You create a new volume on Server1.
You need to ensure that the new volume can be used as a backup target.
The backup target must support incremental backups.
Solution: You mount the volume to C:\Backup, and you format the volume by using FAT32.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: A

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E:.
The volumes do not contain any data.
You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Enable-DeDupVolume-Volume D:,E:.
Does this meet the goal?

A.    Yes
B.    No

Answer: B

QUESTION 149
Start of Repeated Scenario:
A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016.
Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company’s perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network.
A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company’s IT department:

– Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
– Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
– Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server
– Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.
– Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
– Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.

End of Repeated Scenario.

A.    Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 8531.
B.    Require SSL on the ClientWebService virtual directory.
C.    Create a firewall rule to allow TCP port 443.
D.    Require SSL on the Inventory virtual directory.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 150
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question

You have a two-node Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1.
As virtual machine named VM1 runs on Cluster1.
You need to configure monitoring of VM1.
The solution must move VM1 to a different node if the Print Spooler service on VM1 stops unexpectedly.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the clussvc.exe command
B.    the cluster.exe command
C.    the Computer Management console
D.    the configurehyperv.exe command
E.    the Disk Management console
F.    the Failover Cluster Manager console
G.    the Hyper-V Manager console
H.    the Server Manager Desktop app

Answer: F

Lead2pass offers you all the 70-740 exam questions which are the same as your real test with 100% correct and coverage rate. We provide the latest full version of 70-740 PDF and VCE dumps to ensure your 70-740 exam 100% pass.

70-740 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMXFQVl9VSWx5WGs

2017 Microsoft 70-740 exam dumps (All 174 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/70-740.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!!!]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back