[Full Version] Exam Collection AWS-SysOps Dumps And AWS-SysOps New Questions (141-160)

2017 February Amazon Official New Released AWS-SysOps Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The Amazon AWS-SysOps exam is a very hard exam to successfully pass. Here you will find free Lead2pass Amazon practice sample exam test questions that will help you prepare in passing the AWS-SysOps exam. Lead2pass Guarantees you 100% pass exam AWS-SysOps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Amazon Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html

QUESTION 141
An organization (account ID 123412341234. has configured the IAM policy to allow the user to modify his credentials.
What will the below mentioned statement allow the user to perform?

{
“Version”: “2012-10-17”,
“Statement”: [{
“Effect”: “Allow”,
“Action”: [
“iam:AddUserToGroup”,
“iam:RemoveUserFromGroup”,
“iam:GetGroup”
],
“Resource”: “arn:aws:iam:: 123412341234:group/TestingGroup”
}]

A.    The IAM policy will throw an error due to an invalid resource name
B.    The IAM policy will allow the user to subscribe to any IAM group
C.    Allow the IAM user to update the membership of the group called TestingGroup
D.    Allow the IAM user to delete the TestingGroup

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS Identity and Access Management is a web service which allows organizations to manage users and user permissions for various AWS services. If the organization (account ID 123412341234. wants their users to manage their subscription to the groups, they should create a relevant policy for that. The below mentioned policy allows the respective IAM user to update the membership of the group called MarketingGroup.

{
“Version”: “2012-10-17”,
“Statement”: [{
“Effect”: “Allow”,
“Action”: [
“iam:AddUserToGroup”,
“iam:RemoveUserFromGroup”,
“iam:GetGroup”
],
“Resource”: “arn:aws:iam:: 123412341234:group/TestingGroup ” }]

QUESTION 142
A user has launched an RDS postgreSQL DB with AWS.
The user did not specify the maintenance window during creation.
The user has configured RDS to update the DB instance type from micro to large.
If the user wants to have it during the maintenance window, what will AWS do?

A.    AWS will not allow to update the DB until the maintenance window is configured
B.    AWS will select the default maintenance window if the user has not provided it
C.    AWS will ask the user to specify the maintenance window during the update
D.    It is not possible to change the DB size from micro to large with RDS

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS RDS has a compulsory maintenance window which by default is 30 minutes. If the user does not specify the maintenance window during the creation of RDS then AWS will select a 30-minute maintenance window randomly from an 8-hour block of time per region. In this case, Amazon RDS assigns a 30-minute maintenance window on a randomly selected day of the week.

QUESTION 143
A user has launched 5 instances in EC2-CLASSIC and attached 5 elastic IPs to the five different instances in the US East region.
The user is creating a VPC in the same region.
The user wants to assign an elastic IP to the VPC instance.
How can the user achieve this?

A.    The user has to request AWS to increase the number of elastic IPs associated with the
account
B.    AWS allows 10 EC2 Classic IPs per region; so it will allow to allocate new Elastic IPs to the
same region
C.    The AWS will not allow to create a new elastic IP in VPC; it will throw an error
D.    The user can allocate a new IP address in VPC as it has a different limit than EC2

Answer: D
Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC. is a virtual network dedicated to the user’s AWS account. A user can create a subnet with VPC and launch instances inside that subnet. A user can have 5 IP addresses per region with EC2 Classic. The user can have 5 separate IPs with VPC in the same region as it has a separate limit than EC2 Classic.

QUESTION 144
A user has configured ELB with SSL using a security policy for secure negotiation between the client and load balancer.
The ELB security policy supports various ciphers.
Which of the below mentioned options helps identify the matching cipher at the client side to the ELB cipher list when client is requesting ELB DNS over SSL?

A.    Cipher Protocol
B.    Client Configuration Preference
C.    Server Order Preference
D.    Load Balancer Preference

Answer: C
Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL. negotiation configuration which is known as a Security Policy. It is used to negotiate the SSL connections between a client and the load balancer. When client is requesting ELB DNS over SSL and if the load balancer is configured to support the Server Order Preference, then the load balancer gets to select the first cipher in its list that matches any one of the ciphers in the client’s list. Server Order Preference ensures that the load balancer determines which cipher is used for the SSL connection.

QUESTION 145
A user has launched an EBS backed instance with EC2-Classic.
The user stops and starts the instance.
Which of the below mentioned statements is not true with respect to the stop/start action?

A.    The instance gets new private and public IP addresses
B.    The volume is preserved
C.    The Elastic IP remains associated with the instance
D.    The instance may run on a anew host computer

Answer: C
Explanation:
A user can always stop/start an EBS backed EC2 instance. When the user stops the instance, it first enters the stopping state, and then the stopped state. AWS does not charge the running cost but charges only for the EBS storage cost. If the instance is running in EC2-Classic, it receives a new private IP address; as the Elastic IP address (EIP. associated with the instance is no longer associated with that instance.

QUESTION 146
A user is planning to schedule a backup for an EBS volume.
The user wants security of the snapshot data.
How can the user achieve data encryption with a snapshot?

A.    Use encrypted EBS volumes so that the snapshot will be encrypted by AWS
B.    While creating a snapshot select the snapshot with encryption
C.    By default the snapshot is encrypted by AWS
D.    Enable server side encryption for the snapshot using S3

Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS EBS supports encryption of the volume. It also supports creating volumes from existing snapshots provided the snapshots are created from encrypted volumes. The data at rest, the I/O as well as all the snapshots of the encrypted EBS will also be encrypted. EBS encryption is based on the AES-256 cryptographic algorithm, which is the industry standard.

QUESTION 147
A sys admin has enabled logging on ELB.
Which of the below mentioned fields will not be a part of the log file name?

A.    Load Balancer IP
B.    EC2 instance IP
C.    S3 bucket name
D.    Random string

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticloadbalancing/latest/classic/access-log-collection.html#access-log-file-format
The file names of the access logs use the following format:
bucket[/prefix]/AWSLogs/aws-account-id/elasticloadbalancing/region/yyyy/mm/dd/aws-account-id_elasticloadbalancing_region_load-balancer-name_end-time_ip-address_random-string.log
ip-address
The IP address of the load balancer node that handled the request. For an internal load balancer, this is a private IP address.

QUESTION 148
An organization has configured Auto Scaling with ELB.
One of the instance health check returns the status as Impaired to Auto Scaling.
What will Auto Scaling do in this scenario?

A.    Perform a health check until cool down before declaring that the instance has failed
B.    Terminate the instance and launch a new instance
C.    Notify the user using SNS for the failed state
D.    Notify ELB to stop sending traffic to the impaired instance

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Auto Scaling group determines the health state of each instance periodically by checking the results of the Amazon EC2 instance status checks. If the instance status description shows any other state other than “running” or the system status description shows impaired, Auto Scaling considers the instance to be unhealthy. Thus, it terminates the instance and launches a replacement.

QUESTION 149
A user is trying to create a PIOPS EBS volume with 4000 IOPS and 100 GB size.
AWS does not allow the user to create this volume.
What is the possible root cause for this?

A.    The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is higher than 30
B.    The maximum IOPS supported by EBS is 3000
C.    The ratio between IOPS and the EBS volume is lower than 50
D.    PIOPS is supported for EBS higher than 500 GB size

Answer: A
Explanation:
A provisioned IOPS EBS volume can range in size from 10 GB to 1 TB and the user can provision up to 4000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30; for example, a volume with 3000 IOPS must be at least 100 GB.

QUESTION 150
A user has launched an EC2 instance store backed instance in the US-East-1a zone.
The user created AMI #1 and copied it to the Europe region.
After that, the user made a few updates to the application running in the US-East-1a zone.
The user makes an AMI#2 after the changes.
If the user launches a new instance in Europe from the AMI #1 copy, which of the below mentioned statements is true?

A.    The new instance will have the changes made after the AMI copy as AWS just copies the reference of the original AMI during the copying.
Thus, the copied AMI will have all the updated data
B.    The new instance will have the changes made after the AMI copy since AWS keeps
updating the AMI
C.    It is not possible to copy the instance store backed AMI from one region to another
D.    The new instance in the EU region will not have the changes made after the AMI copy

Answer: D
Explanation:
Within EC2, when the user copies an AMI, the new AMI is fully independent of the source AMI; there is no link to the original (source. AMI. The user can modify the source AMI without affecting the new AMI and vice a versa. Therefore, in this case even if the source AMI is modified, the copied AMI of the EU region will not have the changes. Thus, after copy the user needs to copy the new source AMI to the destination region to get those changes.

QUESTION 151
A user has configured ELB with SSL using a security policy for secure negotiation between the client and load balancer.
Which of the below mentioned SSL protocols is not supported by the security policy?

A.    TLS 1.3
B.    TLS 1.2
C.    SSL 2.0
D.    SSL 3.0

Answer: A
Explanation:
Elastic Load Balancing uses a Secure Socket Layer (SSL. negotiation configuration which is known as a Security Policy. It is used to negotiate the SSL connections between a client and the load balancer. Elastic Load Balancing supports the following versions of the SSL protocol:

TLS 1.2
TLS 1.1
TLS 1.0
SSL 3.0
SSL 2.0

QUESTION 152
A user has launched an EC2 Windows instance from an instance store backed AMI.
The user has also set the Instance initiated shutdown behavior to stop.
What will happen when the user shuts down the OS?

A.    It will not allow the user to shutdown the OS when the shutdown behaviour is set to Stop
B.    It is not possible to set the termination behaviour to Stop for an Instance store backed AMI instance
C.    The instance will stay running but the OS will be shutdown
D.    The instance will be terminated

Answer: B
Explanation:
When the EC2 instance is launched from an instance store backed AMI, it will not allow the user to configure the shutdown behaviour to “Stop”. It gives a warning that the instance does not have the EBS root volume.

QUESTION 153
A user wants to find the particular error that occurred on a certain date in the AWS MySQL RDS DB.
Which of the below mentioned activities may help the user to get the data easily?

A.    It is not possible to get the log files for MySQL RDS
B.    Find all the transaction logs and query on those records
C.    Direct the logs to the DB table and then query that table
D.    Download the log file to DynamoDB and search for the record

Answer: C
Explanation:
The user can view, download, and watch the database logs using the Amazon RDS console, the Command Line Interface (CLI. or the Amazon RDS API. For the MySQL RDS, the user can view the error log, slow query log, and general logs. The user can also view the MySQL logs easily by directing the logs to a database table in the main database and querying that table.

QUESTION 154
A user is using Cloudformation to launch an EC2 instance and then configure an application after the instance is launched.
The user wants the stack creation of ELB and AutoScaling to wait until the EC2 instance is launched and configured properly.
How can the user configure this?

A.    It is not possible that the stack creation will wait until one service is created and launched
B.    The user can use the HoldCondition resource to wait for the creation of the other dependent
resources
C.    The user can use the DependentCondition resource to hold the creation of the other
dependent resources
D.    The user can use the WaitCondition resource to hold the creation of the other dependent resources

Answer: D
Explanation:
AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities. AWS CloudFormation provides a WaitCondition resource which acts as a barrier and blocks the creation of other resources until a completion signal is received from an external source, such as a user application or management system.

QUESTION 155
A user has launched an EC2 instance.
The instance got terminated as soon as it was launched.
Which of the below mentioned options is not a possible reason for this?

A.    The user account has reached the maximum EC2 instance limit
B.    The snapshot is corrupt
C.    The AMI is missing. It is the required part
D.    The user account has reached the maximum volume limit

Answer: A
Explanation:
When the user account has reached the maximum number of EC2 instances, it will not be allowed to launch an instance. AWS will throw an `InstanceLimitExceeded’ error. For all other reasons, such as “AMI is missing part”, “Corrupt Snapshot” or “Volume limit has reached” it will launch an EC2 instance and then terminate it.

QUESTION 156
An organization has configured Auto Scaling with ELB.
There is a memory issue in the application which is causing CPU utilization to go above 90%.
The higher CPU usage triggers an event for Auto Scaling as per the scaling policy.
If the user wants to find the root cause inside the application without triggering a scaling activity, how can he achieve this?

A.    Stop the scaling process until research is completed
B.    It is not possible to find the root cause from that instance without triggering scaling
C.    Delete Auto Scaling until research is completed
D.    Suspend the scaling process until research is completed

Answer: D
Explanation:
Auto Scaling allows the user to suspend and then resume one or more of the Auto Scaling processes in the Auto Scaling group. This is very useful when the user wants to investigate a configuration problem or some other issue, such as a memory leak with the web application and then make changes to the application, without triggering the Auto Scaling process.

QUESTION 157
A user is trying to create an EBS volume with the highest PIOPS supported by EBS.
What is the minimum size of EBS required to have the maximum IOPS?

A.    124
B.    150
C.    134
D.    128

Answer: C
Explanation:
A provisioned IOPS EBS volume can range in size from 10 GB to 1 TB and the user can provision up to 4000 IOPS per volume. The ratio of IOPS provisioned to the volume size requested should be a maximum of 30.

QUESTION 158
A user has configured ELB with two EBS backed instances.
The user has stopped the instances for 1 week to save costs.
The user restarts the instances after 1 week.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user to understand the ELB and instance registration better?

A.    There is no way to register the stopped instances with ELB
B.    The user cannot stop the instances if they are registered with ELB
C.    If the instances have the same Elastic IP assigned after reboot they will be registered with
ELB
D.    The instances will automatically get registered with ELB

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://aws.amazon.com/about-aws/whats-new/2015/12/support-for-automatic-re-registration-of-ec2-back-end-instances-when-stopped-and-restarted/

QUESTION 159
A sys admin is planning to subscribe to the RDS event notifications.
For which of the below mentioned source categories the subscription cannot be configured?

A.    DB security group
B.    DB snapshot
C.    DB options group
D.    DB parameter group

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon RDS uses the Amazon Simple Notification Service (SNS. to provide a notification when an Amazon RDS event occurs. These events can be configured for source categories, such as DB instance, DB security group, DB snapshot and DB parameter group.

QUESTION 160
A user is trying to connect to a running EC2 instance using SSH.
However, the user gets a Host key not found error.
Which of the below mentioned options is a possible reason for rejection?

A.    The user has provided the wrong user name for the OS login
B.    The instance CPU is heavily loaded
C.    The security group is not configured properly
D.    The access key to connect to the instance is wrong

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the user is trying to connect to a Linux EC2 instance and receives the Host Key not found error the probable reasons are:
The private key pair is not right
The user name to login is wrong

Lead2pass new released premium AWS-SysOps exam dumps guarantee you a 100% exam success or we promise full money back! Download Amazon AWS-SysOps exam dumps full version from Lead2pass instantly!

AWS-SysOps new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDekE1aUpSVGNHbWM

2017 Amazon AWS-SysOps exam dumps (All 332 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/aws-sysops.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back