[Full Version] Exam 642-883 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass (21-40)

2016 December Cisco Official New Released 642-883 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is constantly updating 642-883 exam dumps. We will provide our customers with the latest and the most accurate exam questions and answers that cover a comprehensive knowledge point, which will help you easily prepare for 642-883 exam and successfully pass your exam. You just need to spend 20-30 hours on studying the exam dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html

QUESTION 21
When creating iBGP multipaths which three criteria must be met by multiple paths to the same destination? (Choose three.)

A.    Router IDs must be the same on all routers.
B.    Each destination must have a different next-hop address.
C.    The destination AS-number must be different for each destination.
D.    Multi-exit discriminator attributes must be the same on all paths.
E.    Interior Gateway Protocol distance must be identical on each path.

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 22
What can cause a single sourced iBGP route not to be selected as the best route?

A.    The BGP MED is 0.
B.    The BGP next-hop is unreachable.
C.    The BGP origin is incomplete.
D.    The BGP weight is 0.
E.    The BGP local preference is 0.
F.    BGP synchronization is disabled.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which two of the following are true regarding the BGP Prefix-Based outbound route filtering feature? (Choose two.)

A.    IP multicast routes are not supported.
B.    Outbound route filtering is configured only on a per-address family basis.
C.    Outbound route filtering can be configured for either iBGP or eBGP sessions.
D.    The outbound route filter can be defined in a Prefix list, Distribute list or Access lists.
E.    Outbound route filtering is more effective when a distance vector IGP is used.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 24
Which three conditions can make a transit autonomous system unable to forward packets from one neighboring autonomous system to another neighboring autonomous system? (Choose three.)

A.    sync enabled
B.    bgp next-hop not reachable
C.    no full-mesh IBGP and not using route reflectors or confederations
D.    non-directly connected IBGP neighbors
E.    non-directly connected EBGP neighbors
F.    EBGP to IBGP route redistribution configuration errors

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 25
What are three characteristics of the local preference BGP attribute? (Choose three.)

A.    It is stripped in outgoing EBGP updates except with confederation peers.
B.    It is used to influence the incoming traffic.
C.    Its default local preference is 32768.
D.    It is used to select routes with equal weight.
E.    It can be used to ensure an AS-wide route selection policy.
F.    It is a Cisco-only BGP path attribute.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 26
Which series of commands configures area 1 as an OSPF totally stubby area on a Cisco IOS XR router?

A.    router ospfv3 1
router-id 10.10.10.1
area 0
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
area 1
stub no-summary
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/2
B.    router ospfv3 1
router-id 10.10.10.1
default-information originate
area 0
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
area 1
stub
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/2
C.    ipv6 prefix-list default permit ::0/0
router ospfv3 1
router-id 10.10.10.1
default-information originate
area 0
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
distribute-list prefix-list default in
area 1
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/2
D.    router ospfv3 1
router-id 10.10.10.1
area 0
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
area 1
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/2
no-summary
passive
E.    router ospfv3 1
router-id 10.10.10.1
area 0
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/1
area 1
stub
interface GigabitEthernet 0/0/0/2
default-cost 20

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Refer to the PE1 router routing table output exhibit.

271

What is causing the i su 10.1.10.0/24 [115/30] via 0.0.0.0, 00:40:34, Null0 entry on the PE1 router routing table?

A.    The PE1 router is receiving the 10.1.10.0/24 summary route from the upstream L1/L2 IS-IS router.
B.    The PE1 router has been configured to summarize the 10.1.10.x/32 IS-IS routes to 10.1.10.0/24.
C.    The 10.1.10.0/24 has been suppressed because IS-IS auto-summary has been disabled on the PE1 router.
D.    The 10.1.10.0/24 has been suppressed because of a route policy configuration on the PE1 router.
E.    The 10.1.10.0/24 has been suppressed because the more specific 10.1.10.x/32 IS-IS routes have been configured to leak into the IS-IS non-backbone area.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
For a Cisco IOS XR router, under which BGP configuration group can default-originate be added?

A.    session-group
B.    af-group
C.    neighbor-group
D.    peer-session template

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is a characteristic of dual-multihomed connectivity between an enterprise network and the service provider network or networks?

A.    An enterprise network that is connected to two or more different service providers with two or more links per service provider and using BGP to exchange routing updates with the service providers.
B.    Each service provider announces a default route on each of the links that connect to the customer with a different metric.
C.    An enterprise network announces a default route to each service provider.
D.    Load balancing can be achieved using the maximum-paths command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which BGP attribute is a set of generic tags that can be used to signal various routing policies between BGP routers?

A.    AS path
B.    MED
C.    weight
D.    communities
E.    route tags

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801475b2.shtml

QUESTION 31
Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR route policy exhibit.

311

Which statement correctly describes this route policy?

A.    The pass action is required after each of the set community statements to make this route policy functional.
B.    If a route has both the 11:11 and 22:22 communities (or 44:44 and 22:22), the router adds the 55:55 community only.
C.    If a route contains the 11:11 or 44:44 community, the router adds the 55:55 community and continues. Additionally, if the same route also contains the 22:22 community, the router also adds another 77:77 community to the same route.
D.    If a route only has the 22:22 community, then no community will be added by the router.
E.    If a route only has the 11:11 or 44:44 community, then no community will be added by the router.

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
An engineer wants to define a route policy that sets MED to a given value in case the extended community attributes of a network prefix match at least one of the values:
65000:10, 65000:20, or 65000:30. Which configuration accomplishes this task?

A.    extcommunity-set rt my-list
65000:10
65000:20
65000:30
end-set

route-policy my-list ($med)
if extcommunity rt matches-within my-list then
set met $med
B.    extcommunity-set rt my-list
65000:10
65000:20
65000:30
end-set

route-policy my-list ($med)
if extcommunity rt matches-any my-list then
set met $med
C.    extcommunity-set rt my-list
65000:10
65000:20
65000:30
end-set

route-policy my-list ($med)
if extcommunity rt matches-within my-list or med is $med is then set met $med
D.    extcommunity-set rt my-list
65000:10
65000:20
65000:30
end-set

route-policy my-list ($med)
if extcommunity rt matches-any my-list or med is $med then pass

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is used by an IS-IS router to detect other IS-IS neighbor routers and to form adjacencies?

A.    ESH
B.    ISH
C.    IIH
D.    PSNP
E.    CSNP

Answer: C
Explanation:
ISIS actually features three different hello types An ES Hello (ESH) is send by all End Systems, and all IS devices listen for this Hello An IS Hello (ISH) announces the presence of an IS – An IS Hello is sent by all IS devices, and End Systems listen for these hellos Finally, an IS-to-IS Hello (IIH) is used by an IS to discover other ISes and to form adjacencies with them A router will send an IIH to another router on the link to form or maintain an adjacency, but it will still send an ISH as well in case there are end systems located on that segment

QUESTION 34
When using the show bgp ipv6 unicast summary command to verify the IPv6 BGP session status with the IPv6 BGP peers, you noticed the “St/PfxRcd” status for one of the IPv6 BGP peers is in the “Active” state. What does the “Active” state indicate?

A.    The IPv6 BGP session has been established with the IPv6 BGP peer.
B.    The router is in the process of sending BGP routing updates to the IPv6 BGP peer.
C.    The router is in the process of establishing the IPv6 BGP session with the IPv6 BGP peer.
D.    The router is exchanging BGP notification messages with its IPv6 BGP peer.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
Which RPLs can be used to conditionally advertise a default route based on the prefix 1.1.1.1 being in the routing table?

A.    route-policy RPL_Default_Originate
if rib-has-route in (1.1.1.1/32)
pass
else
drop
endif
end-policy
B.    route-policy RPL_Default_Originate
if rib-has-route in (1.1.1.1/32)
drop
else
pass
endif
end-policy
C.    route-policy RPL_Default_Originate
if route in (1.1.1.1/32)
pass
else
drop
endif
end-policy
D.    route-policy RPL_Default_Originate
if not rib-has-route in (1.1.1.1/32)
pass
else
drop
endif
end-policy

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Which statement best describes the function of a BGP af-group?

A.    Use templates in different neighbors so it makes the BGP implementation easier.
B.    Group different address family neighbors inside BGP.
C.    Create a group of neighbors that can inherit address family configuration inside BGP.
D.    Substitute the class maps inside BGP on Cisco IOS XR devices.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
When configuring IPv4 and IPv6 IS-IS routing on Cisco IOS XR routers, which three statements are correct? (Choose three.)

A.    By default, a single SPF is used for both IPv4 and IPv6, so the IPv4 and IPv6 topology should be the same.
B.    By default, the IS-IS router type is Level 1 and Level 2.
C.    All IS-IS routers within the same IS-IS area must be configured with the same IS-IS routing process instance ID.
D.    By default, metric-style narrow is used.
E.    By default, the IS-IS interface circuit type is Level 1 and Level 2.
F.    The area IS-IS address-family configuration command is used to specify the IS-IS area address.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
The default metric style for single topology is narrow metrics. However, you can use either wide metrics or narrow metrics. How to configure them depends upon how single-topology is configured. If both IPv4 and IPv6 are enabled and single-topology is configured, the metric style is configured in the address-family ipv4 stanza. You may configure the metric style in the address-family ipv6 stanza, but it will be ignored in this case. If IPv6 only is enabled and single topology is configured, then the metric style is configured in the address-family ipv6 stanza.

QUESTION 38
In which network environment is IS-IS adjacency check important?

A.    in a multitopology environment where there are different instances of IS-IS running on the same router
B.    in an IPv4/IPv6 environment and running single-topology IS-IS
C.    when a level L1/L2 IS-IS router is neighboring with a Level 1 only or Level 2 only router
D.    when IS-IS neighbors are in an NBMA environment like over Frame Relay
E.    when IS-IS neighbors are in a broadcast environment like an Ethernet LAN

Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Hotspot Question
391

392

Which statement is correct regarding the DR election process In this OSPF implementation?

A.    Both the CE5 and PE6 routers are DROTHERs
B.    PE5 is the OSPFv2 DR for the GigabitEthernet link between PE5 and PE6
C.    PE6 is the OSPFv2 and OSPFv3 DR for the GigabitEthernet link between PE5 and PE6
D.    PE6 is the DR for the GigabitEthernet link between PE5 and PE6 because it has a higher OSPF priority

Answer: A
Explanation:
# show ip ospf neighbor
# show ipv6 ospf neighbor

QUESTION 40
Hotspot Question

401

402

Which three statements are correct regarding the OSPF operations? line (Choose three.)

A.    PE5 OSPFv2 and OSPFv3 router id is 10.5.1.1
B.    The OSPF virtual-link cost is 1
C.    Area 3 is a transit area
D.    Area 4 is using MD5 authentication
E.    Area 1 IPv4 and IPv6 networks are not reachable from PE6

Answer: CDE
Explanation:
#show ip protocols
#show ip route ospf
#show ip ospf interfaces
#show ip ospf neighbors
#show ip ospf database
#show ip ospf border-routers
#show ip ospf
#show ip route
#show ip protocols

Lead2pass is no doubt your best choice. Using the Cisco 642-883 exam dumps can let you improve the efficiency of your studying so that it can help you save much more time.

642-883 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDWGlHWkM0TE53TEU

2016 Cisco 642-883 exam dumps (All 149 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back