[Full Version] Exam 642-883 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass (1-20)

2016 December Cisco Official New Released 642-883 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

In recent years, many people choose to take Cisco 642-883 certification exam which can make you get the Cisco certificate and that is the passport to get a better job and get promotions. How to prepare for Cisco 642-883 exam and get the certificate? Please refer to Cisco 642-883 exam questions and answers on Lead2pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html

QUESTION 1
Routes that are received from an IBGP peer will be propagated to which other routers by default?

A.    to the EBGP peers only
B.    to the IBGP peers only
C.    to both EBGP and IBGP peers
D.    to no other peers

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
What are two characteristics of the multihomed customers to service providers connection option? (Choose two.)

A.    Multihomed customers must use a private AS number.
B.    The traffic load can be shared for different destination networks between service providers.
C.    Multihomed customers must receive a full routing table from the service providers.
D.    The routing methodology must be capable of reacting to dynamic changes. BGP is used to achieve this flexibility.
E.    Multihomed customers must use a provider-assigned address space.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Question

31

Answer:

32

QUESTION 4
An engineer is using configuration blocks to build policy-based routing. All other traffic must not be affected and the policy must be applied to GigabitEthernet1/0. Which block correctly implements traffic that is destined for 10.10.10.0/24 using a next hop of 192.168.55.1?

A.    access-list 110 permit ip any 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 route-map PBR permit 10
match ip address 110
set next-hop 192.168.55.1
interface GigabitEthernet1/0
ip policy route-map PBR
B.    access-list 110 permit ip any 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255 route-map PBR permit 10
match ip address 110
set next-hop 192.168.55.1
route-map PBR permit 20
interface GigabitEthernet1/0
ip policy route-map PBR
C.    access-list 110 permit ip any 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 route-map PBR permit 10
match ip address 110
set next-hop 192.168.55.1
interface GigabitEthernet1/0
ip policy route-map PBR
D.    access-list 110 permit ip any 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0 route-map PBR permit 10
match ip address 110
set next-hop 192.168.55.1
route-map PBR permit 20
interface GigabitEthernet1/0
ip policy route-map PBR

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which option is a mechanism that can be implemented between two eBGP peers to communicate the routes each peer needs from the other?

A.    ORF
B.    ACL
C.    prefix list
D.    route map

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which high-availability mechanism is a detection protocol that is enabled at the interface and at the routing protocol levels?

A.    NSF
B.    SSO
C.    NSR
D.    BFD
E.    SDR

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0s/feature/guide/fs_bfd.html

QUESTION 7
Which configuration implements the most secured OSPF authentication mode on Cisco IOS XE?

A.    interface Gi0/0/0/0
ip ospf authentication message-digest
ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 cisco
B.    router ospf 1
area 1
authentication message-digest
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
message-digest-key 1 md5 cisco
C.    router ospf 1
area 1
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
authentication message-digest
message-digest-key 1 md5 cisco
D.    router ospf 1
area 1 authentication
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
ip ospf authentication-key cisco
E.    interface Gi0/0/0/0
ip ospf authentication
ip ospf authentication-key cisco

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What is the default OSPF seed metric and type?

A.    10 and E1
B.    10 and E2
C.    20 and E1
D.    20 and E2
E.    0 and E1
F.    0 and E2

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which four statements are correct regarding IS-IS operations? (Choose four.)

A.    By default, Level 1 routers within an IS-IS area do not carry any routing information external to the area to which they belong. They use a default route to exit the area.
B.    Summarization should be configured on the Level 2 routers, which injects the Level 2 routes into Level 1.
C.    IS-IS supports “route leaking” in which selected Level 2 routes can be advertised by a Level 1/Level 2 router into Level 1.
D.    The IS-IS backbone is a contiguous collection of Level 1 capable routers, each of which can be in a different area.
E.    With IS-IS, an individual router is in only one area, and the border between areas is on the link that connects two routers that are in different areas.
F.    Cisco IOS XR Software supports multitopology for IPv6 IS-IS unless single topology is explicitly configured in IPv6 address-family configuration mode.

Answer: ACEF
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.0/routing/configuration/guide/rc3isis.h tml#wp1148617
Single-Topology IPv6 Support
Single-topology IPv6 support on Cisco IOS XR software allows IS-IS for IPv6 to be configured on interfaces along with an IPv4 network protocol. All interfaces must be configured with the identical set of network protocols and all routers in the IS-IS area (for Level 1 routing) or the domain (for Level 2 routing) must support the identical set of network layer protocols on all interfaces.

When single-topology support for IPv6 is used, only narrow link metrics, also known as old- style type, length, value (TLV) arguments, may be employed. During single-topology operation, one shortest path first (SPF) computation per level is used to compute both IPv4 and IPv6 routes. Using a single SPF is possible because both IPv4 IS-IS and IPv6 IS-IS routing protocols share a common link topology.
Because multitopology is the default behavior in the software, you must explicitly configure IPv6 to use the same topology as IPv4 in order to enable single-topology IPv6. Configure the single-topology command in ipv6 address family configuration submode of the IS-IS router stanza.

Multitopology IPv6 Support
Multitopology IPv6 support on Cisco IOS XR software differs from Cisco IOS software in that IS-IS assumes that multitopology support is required as soon as it detects interfaces configured for both IPv6 and IPv4 within the IS-IS stanza. You must use the metric-style wide command to configure IS-IS to wide link metrics as multitopology link advertisements.

QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. R2 does not have R1 1.1.1.1/32 subnet in its BGP table.
Which issue can be causing this problem?

101

A.    XR4 does not have next-hop-self for a R2 iBGP session.
B.    R2 does not have no auto-summary configured.
C.    XR4 drops any update coming from R1.
D.    IPv4 address-family is not enabled on R1.

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which option is where BGP graceful restart is negotiated between peers?

A.    open message
B.    keep-alive message
C.    notification message
D.    update message

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. Which configuration is required on XR2 to enable MD5 IS-IS Authentication between R1 and XR2 using the password CISCO?

121

A.    Router isis ABC
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
hello-password encrypted CISCO
B.    Router isis ABC
interface GigabitEthernet0/0/0/0
hello-password hmac-md5 CISCO
C.    Router isis ABC
lsp-password hmac-md5 CISCO
D.    Router isis ABC
lsp-password encrypted CISCO

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Hotspot Question
131
132

Which router has the su 10.5.10.0/24 [20/115] entry pointing to NullO in its routing table and why? (Choose two.)

A.    CE5
B.    PE5
C.    PE6
D.    The router is summarizing 10.5.10.1/32 into 10.5.10.0/24
E.    The router is suppressing the 10.5.10.0/24 route
F.    The L2/L1 IS-IS router is blocking the 10.5.10.0/24 interarea route to the L1-only router

Answer: DF
Explanation:
# show clns route

QUESTION 14
Hotspot Question

141

142

What is the configured IS-IS circuit-type between the CE5 and PE5 routers and between the PE5 and PE6 routers? (Choose two.)

A.    Circuittype L1 between CE5 and PE5 4
B.    Circuittype L1/L2 between CE5 and PE5
C.    Circuittype L2 between CE5 and PE5
D.    Circuittype L1 between PE5 and PE6
E.    Circuittype L1/L2 between PE5 and PE6
F.    Circuittype L2 between PE5 and PE6

Answer: AF
Explanation:
#show clns neighbor

QUESTION 15
Hotspot Question

151
152

There are how many IS-IS area(s) defined in this network Scenario?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: C
Explanation:
#show clns

QUESTION 16
Hotspot Question

161

162

Which router(s) is/are IS-Type L1/L2 IS-IS router?

A.    CE5 only
B.    PE6 only
C.    CE5 and PE6 only
D.    PE5 and PE6 only
E.    CE5, PE5 and PE6

Answer: D
Explanation:
#show clns neighbor

QUESTION 17
When using the Cisco IOS XR route policy language to define a logical if-then-else condition, which logical operator has the highest precedence?

A.    AND
B.    OR
C.    NOT
D.    IS
E.    IN

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.0/routing/configuration/guide/rc3rpl.ht ml

QUESTION 18
Refer to the Cisco IOS route map configuration exhibit.

181

Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A.    The match prefix-list condition is a logical OR: match prefix list PL1 OR PL2.
B.    All match conditions are logical OR: match prefix list PL1 OR PL2 OR match the APACL1 AS path access list.
C.    The three match conditions are logical AND. match prefix list PL1 AND PL2 AND match the APACL1 AS path access list.
D.    The local preference AND the metric will be set to 100 IF the route matches the PL1 OR PL2 prefix list AND the route must also match the APACL1 AS path access list.
E.    All routes that are not matched by the sequence 10 route map statement will be dropped.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://www.routeralley.com/ra/docs/route_maps.pdf
When match criteria is contained within a single line, a logical OR is applied.

QUESTION 19
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR route policy exhibit.

191

If the original incoming routing update has an MED of 10 and a local preference of 100, how will the routing update be modified?

A.    The local preference will be set to 100, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 100.
B.    The local preference will be set to 100, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 200.
C.    The local preference will be set to 200, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 100.
D.    The local preference will be set to 200, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 200.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Which two mandatory tasks must an IS-IS NSF-capable router perform for RP switchover? (Choose two.)

A.    Relearn the available IS-IS neighbors.
B.    Reacquire the contents of the LSD.
C.    Reset peering with the available IS-IS neighbors.
D.    Keep the existing contents of the LSD.
E.    Rediscover DIS for each link segment.

Answer: AB

Lead2pass is a good website that provides all candidates with the latest IT certification exam materials. Lead2pass will provide you with the exam questions and verified answers that reflect the actual exam. The Cisco 642-883 exam dumps are developed by experienced IT professionals. 99.9% of hit rate. Guarantee you success in your 642-883 exam with our exam materials.

642-883 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDWGlHWkM0TE53TEU

2016 Cisco 642-883 exam dumps (All 149 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-883.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back