Free Version Lead2pass Microsoft 70-458 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download (51-70)

Your worries about 70-458 exam complexity no more exist because Lead2pass is here to serves as a guide to helping you to pass the exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of 70-458 exam. It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 51
Drag and Drop Question
You administer three Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instances.

Database mirroring is configured in High-Safety mode with Automatic Failover between the following three servers:
– SQL1 is the Principal server.
– SQL2 is the mirror server.
– SQL3 is the witness server.
You need to upgrade SQL1 and SQL2 to SQL Server 2012.
You need to ensure that downtime is minimized during the upgrade.
Which six actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image_thumb[1]_thumb

Answer:

image_thumb[2]_thumb

QUESTION 52
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that contains a financial database hosted on a storage area network (SAN).
The financial database has the following characteristics:
– A data file of 2 terabytes is located on a dedicated LUN (drive D).
– A transaction log of 10 GB is located on a dedicated LUN (drive E).
– Drive D has 1 terabyte of free disk space.
– Drive E has 5 GB of free disk space.
The database is continually modified by users during business hours from Monday through Friday between 09:00 hours and 17:00 hours. Five percent of the existing data is modified each day. The Finance department loads large CSV files into a number of tables each business day at 11:15 hours and 15:15 hours by using the BCP or BULK INSERT commands.
Each data load adds 3 GB of data to the database.
These data load operations must occur in the minimum amount of time.
A full database backup is performed every Sunday at 10:00 hours. Backup operations will be performed every two hours (11:00, 13:00, 15:00, and 17:00) during business hours.
You need to ensure that the minimum amount of data is lost.
Which recovery model should the database use?

A.    FULL
B.    DBO_ONLY
C.    CONTINUE_AFTER_ERROR
D.    CHECKSUM
E.    NO_CHECKSUM
F.    SIMPLE
G.    Transaction log
H.    SKIP
I.    RESTART
J.    COPY_ONLY
K.    NORECOVERY
L.    BULK_LOGGED
M.    Differential
N.    STANDBY

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb.
SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions.
A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales.
UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table.
The Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that UserA is disallowed to select from any of the tables in the Customers schema.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
B.    DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
C.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
D.    REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
E.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
F.    REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
G.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
H.    DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
I.    EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
J.    EXEC sp droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’

Answer: H

QUESTION 54
Drag and Drop Question
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers named ServerA and ServerB.
You use a database named AdventureWorks.
You need to prepare the AdventureWorks database for database mirroring.
ServerB will act as the mirror in a mirroring partnership along with ServerA.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image_thumb[3]_thumb

Answer:

image_thumb[4]_thumb

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190941.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189852.aspx

QUESTION 55
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb.
The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schema.
You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDb.
ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.
You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers.
You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    GRANT DELETE ON Purchases.Suppliers TO Contoso User
B.    CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgeInactiveSuppliers
    WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’
    AS
    DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0
    GO
    GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases.PurgelnactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser
C.    GRANT SELECT ON Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D.    CREATE PROCEDURE Purchases.PurgeInactiveSuppliers
    AS
    DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers WHERE IsActive = 0
    GO
    GRANT EXECUTE ON Purchases.PurgeInactiveSuppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

QUESTION 56
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented.
You need to reduce fragmentation.
You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline.
Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?

A.    CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C.    ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D.    ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188388.aspx

QUESTION 57
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail.
You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
B.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes A backup server configured as a warm standby
F.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
    SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff650328.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189134
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh750283.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878716.aspx

QUESTION 58
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
A database contains a large product catalog that is updated periodically.
You need to be able to send the entire product catalog to all branch offices on a monthly basis. Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
    A backup server configured as a warm standby
B.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
C.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
E.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
H.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
    SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151832.aspx

QUESTION 59
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that data changes are sent to a non-SQL Server database server in near real time.
You also need to ensure that data on the primary server is unaffected.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
B.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
C.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
D.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
F.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
    SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
H.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
    A backup server configured as a warm standby

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms151738.aspx

QUESTION 60
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that includes up-to-the-minute reporting requirements can be off- loaded from the primary database to another server.
You also need to be able to add indexes to the secondary database.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
B.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
    A backup server configured as a warm standby
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878253.aspx

QUESTION 61
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You have two servers in the same data center that hosts your production database.
You need to ensure that the database remains available if a catastrophic server failure or a disk failure occurs.
You also need to maintain transactional consistency of the data across both servers.
You need to achieve these goals without manual intervention.
Which configuration should you use?

A.    Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
B.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
    A backup server configured as a warm standby
D.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
E.    Two servers configured in the same data center
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
    One server configured as an Active Secondary
F.    Two servers configured in different data centers
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G.    SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H.    Two servers configured on the same subnet
    SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode

Answer: H
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877931.aspx

QUESTION 62
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema.
Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema. You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom database role.
B.    Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the db_denydatawriter role.
C.    Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D.    Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for the custom database role.

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB.
You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables.
You create a new user named UserC.
You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure.
You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC.
Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply.

A.    The Select permission on Customers
B.    The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
C.    The Take Ownership permission on Customers
D.    The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
E.    The Take Ownership permission on Orders
F.    The Select permission on Orders

Answer: AB

QUESTION 64
You create an availability group named HaContoso that has replicas named Server01/HA, Server02/HA, and Server03/HA.
Currently, Server01l/HA is the primary replica.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Backup operations occur on Server02/HA.
– If Server02/HA is unavailable, backup operations occur on Server03/HA.
– Backup operations do not occur on Server01/HA.
How should you configure HaContoso?

A.    Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Prefer Secondary.
    Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20.
    Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
B.    Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only.
    Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 20.
    Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 10.
C.    Set the backup preference of HaContoso to Secondary only.
    Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10.
    Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.
D.    Set the exclude replica of Server01/HA to true.
    Set the backup priority of Server02/HA to 10.
    Set the backup priority of Server03/HA to 20.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877884.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh245119.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh710053.aspx

QUESTION 65
Drag and Drop Question
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database.
You want to import data from a text file to the database.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
– Data import is performed by using a stored procedure.
– Data is loaded as a unit and is minimally logged.
Which data import command and recovery model should you choose? (To answer, drag the appropriate data import command or recovery model to the appropriate location or locations in the answer area. Each data import command or recovery model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

image_thumb[5]_thumb

Answer:
 image_thumb[6]_thumb

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162802.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188365.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175937.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337544.aspx

QUESTION 66
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed.
You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server.
The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables.
You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages.
What should you do?

A.    Create SSIS configuration files for the packages.
B.    Create an Integration Services catalog.
C.    Install Data Quality Services.
D.    Install Master Data services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh479588.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213290.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213373.aspx

QUESTION 67
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales.
The database is 3 terabytes in size.
The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table.

image_thumb[9]_thumb

You discover that all files except Sales_2.ndf are corrupt.
You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a restore from a full backup.
B.    Perform a transaction log restore.
C.    Perform a file restore.
D.    Perform a filegroup restore.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187048.aspx

QUESTION 68
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database.
The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:

image_thumb[10]_thumb

A.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
B.    Perform a point-in-time restore.
C.    Restore the latest full backup.
D.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
E.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
G.    Perform a page restore.
H.    Perform a partial restore.

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database.
The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:
One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours.
You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored.
You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?

image_thumb[11]_thumb

A.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
B.    Perform a partial restore.
C.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
D.    Restore the latest full backup.
E.    Perform a page restore.
F.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
G.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
H.    Perform a point-in-time restore.

Answer: G

QUESTION 70
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database.
The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:
At 16:20 hours, you discover that pages 17, 137, and 205 on one of the database files are corrupted on the transactional database.
You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored.
You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?

image_thumb[12]_thumb

A.    Perform a partial restore.
B.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
C.    Perform a point-in-time restore.
D.    Restore the latest full backup.
E.    Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
F.    Perform a page restore.
G.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
H.    Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.

Answer: F

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-458 exam successfully, do not missing to read latest Lead2pass Microsoft 70-458 dumps. Thanks for you reading. Wish you pass 70-458 exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/70-458.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back