Easily Pass 70-459 Exam With Lead2pass Update Microsoft 70-459 Practice Materials (51-70)

Lead2pass 70-459 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 51
You need to recommend changes to the ERP application to resolve the search issue.
The solution must minimize the impact on other queries generated from the ERP application.
What should you recommend changing?

A.    the data type of the ProductName column
B.    the collation of the Products table
C.    the collation of the ProductName column
D.    the index on the ProductName column

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
You need to recommend an isolation level for usp_UpdateOrderDetails.
Which isolation level should recommend?

A.    repeatable read
B.    serializable
C.    read uncommitted
D.    read committed

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms378149.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173763.aspx

QUESTION 53
You need to recommend a solution for Application 1 that meets the security requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Encrypted columns
B.    Certificate Authentication
C.    Signed stored procedures
D.    Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
You need to recommend a solution to improve the performance of usp_UpdateInventory.
The solution must minimize the amount of development effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a table variable
B.    a subquery
C.    a common table expression
D.    a cursor

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
You need to recommend a disk monitoring solution that meets the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    a maintenance plan
B.    a SQL Server Agent alert
C.    an audit
D.    a dynamic management view

Answer: D

QUESTION 56
You need to recommend a solution to allow application users to perform UPDATE operations on the database tables.
The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a user-defined database role and add users to the role.
B.    Create stored procedures that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
C.    Create functions that use EXECUTE AS clauses.
D.    Create a Policy-Based Management Policy.

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of SQL Server 2012.
The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed.
    Implement AlwaysOn Availability Groups on both servers.
B.    Upgrade the existing SQL Server 2005 instance to SQL Server 2012.
    Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
    Implement AlwaysOn.
C.    Install a new instance of SQL Server 2012 on the server that hosts the SQL Server 2005 instance.
    Deploy a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
    Implement AlwaysOn.
D.    Deploy two servers that have SQL Server 2012 installed and implement Failover Clustering.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677622.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877884.aspx

QUESTION 58
You need to recommend a solution to synchronize Database2 to App1_Db1.
What should you recommend?

A.    Change data capture
B.    Snapshot replication
C.    Transactional replication
D.    Master Data Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
You need to provide referential integrity between the Offices table and Employees table.
Which code segment or segments should you add at line 27 of Tables.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

image_thumb[1]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: AC
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx

QUESTION 60
You execute usp_SelectEmployeesByName multiple times, passing strings of varying lengths to @LastName.
You discover that usp_SelectEmployeesByName uses inefficient execution plans.
You need to update usp_SelectEmployeesByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used.
What should you add at line 31 of StoredProcedures.sql?

A.    OPTION (ROBUST plan)
B.    OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR UNKNOWN)
C.    OPTION (KEEP PLAN)
D.    OPTION (KEEPFIXED PLAN)

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181714.aspx

QUESTION 61
You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_UpdateEmployeeName.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION EmployeesInfo
B.    CREATE TYPE EmployeesInfo AS Table
C.    CREATE TABLE EmployeesInfo
D.    CREATE SCHEMA EmployeesInfo

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Employees table.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Have a default value of TRUE.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code segment should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Employees
    ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0;
B.    ALTER TABLE Employees
    ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT “1”;
C.    ALTER TABLE Employees
    ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT ‘0’;
D.    ALTER TABLE Employees
    ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1;

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177603.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176089.aspx

QUESTION 63
You need to modify Production.ProductDetails_Insert to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    ADD SIGNATURE TO Production.ProductDetails_Insert BY CERTIFICATE PRODUCTSCERT;
B.    OPEN DBCERT;ALTER PROCEDURE Production. ProductDetails_Insert WITH ENCRYPTION;CLOSE D3CERT;
C.    ADD SIGNATURE TO Production.ProductDetails_Insert BY CERTIFICATE DBCERT;
D.    OPEN PRODUCTSCERT;ALTER PROCEDURE Production. ProductDetails_Insert WITH ENCRYPTION;CLOSE PRODUCTSCERT;

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb669102.aspx

QUESTION 64
You need to create a function that will use a SELECT statement in ProductsByProductType.sql. Which code segment should you use to complete the function?

image_thumb[2]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191320.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

QUESTION 65
You are planning the ManufacturingSteps table.
You need to define the ProductID column in the CREATE TABLE statement.
Which code segment should you use?

image_thumb[3]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189049.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179610.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878370.aspx

QUESTION 66
You need to prepare the database to use the .NET Framework ProcessProducts component. Which code segments should you execute?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

image_thumb[4]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D
E.    Option E
F.    Option F
G.    Option G

Answer: ABDE

QUESTION 67
An administrator provides a digital certificate named ServerCert.
You need to implement Transparent Data Encryption (TDE) on ProductsDB.
Which code segment should you use?

image_thumb[5]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table.
Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql?

image_thumb[6]_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
You need to add a new column named Confirmed to the Attendees table.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Have a default value of false.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
Which code block should you use?

A.    ALTER TABLE Attendees
    ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 0;
B.    ALTER TABLE Attendees
    ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT ‘0’;
C.    ALTER TABLE Attendees
    ADD Confirmed char(1) DEFAULT ‘1’;
D.    ALTER TABLE Attendees
    ADD Confirmed bit DEFAULT 1;

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177603.aspx

QUESTION 70
You are evaluating the table design.
You need to recommend a change to Tables.sql that reduces the amount of time it takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute.
What should you add at line 14 of Tables.sql?

A.    FullName AS (FirstName + ‘ ‘ + LastName),
B.    FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL DEFAULT
    (dbo.CreateFuIlName(FirstName, LastName)),
C.    FullName AS (FirstName + ‘ ‘ + LastName) PERSISTED,
D.    FullName nvarchar(100) NOT NULL CONSTRAINT DF_FullName DEFAULT
    (dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName, LastName)),

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188300.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191250.aspx

Thanks for your reading,if you want to get more 70-459 exam preparation material,you can download the free demos in PDF files on Lead2pass.Wish you pass the exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/70-459.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back