[2017 PDF&VCE] Latest N10-006 Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass (351-375)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass N10-006 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed N10-006 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in N10-006 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our N10-006 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of N10-006 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our N10-006 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your N10-006 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 351
An administrator has set up a NIPS and connected it to the same switch as the internal firewall interface and the internal router. The device, however, only detects traffic from itself to the firewall or router. Which of the following explains why additional corporate traffic cannot be detected?

A.    The spanning tree protocol is preventing the traffic.
B.    Port Mirroring is set up incorrectly.
C.    The switch needs to be a layer 3 switch.
D.    The traffic is in a classless IP range and not classful IP range.

Answer: B

QUESTION 352
An application is using port 2000 on a PC. Which of the following could an administrator do to determine what software is listening on that port?

A.    Run netstat
B.    Run dig
C.    Run nbtstat
D.    Run tracert

Answer: A

QUESTION 353
The TCP/IP application layer contains which of the following OSI layers?

A.    Layers 1,5,6,7
B.    Layers 4,7
C.    Layers 5,6,7
D.    Layer 7

Answer: C

QUESTION 354
Which of the following is MOST commonly implemented for remote access to UNIX systems?

A.    SSL
B.    RSH
C.    SSH
D.    RDP

Answer: C

QUESTION 355
Which of the following BEST describes a firewall that can be installed via Add/Remove programs on a Windows computer?

A.    Managed
B.    Software
C.    Hardware
D.    Wireless

Answer: B

QUESTION 356
A user is unable to open up websites on the Internet from a browser. The administrator determines that the workstation can ping its local gateway, but not the remote web server. At which of the following layers of the OSI model does the problem MOST likely exist?

A.    Data link
B.    Network
C.    Session
D.    Physical

Answer: B

QUESTION 357
Which wireless standard works at a MAXIMUM data rate of up to 11Mbps?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.1q

Answer: B

QUESTION 358
Which of the following is the radio frequency and data rate for 802.11g as specified by the IEEE standards?

A.    2.0 GHz at 33 Mbps
B.    2.4 GHz at 54 Mbps
C.    2.4 GHz at 128 Mbps
D.    5.0 GHz at 54 Mbps

Answer: B

QUESTION 359
The unit responsible for the successful shaping and transmission of a digital signal is called:

A.    demarc.
B.    T1 hub.
C.    smart jack.
D.    CSU/DSU.

Answer: D

QUESTION 360
Which of the following network devices builds a table of ports to MAC addresses to forward packets only to necessary ports?

A.    Switch
B.    Hub
C.    Router
D.    Repeater

Answer: A

QUESTION 361
A company wants to ensure that a wireless signal from their WAP only sends down one specific corridor. Which of the following can be done to achieve this?

A.    Disable the SSID.
B.    Change the broadcast channel.
C.    Lower the signal strength.
D.    Change the antennas.

Answer: D

QUESTION 362
Which of the following records allows for reverse DNS lookups?

A.    AAAA
B.    A
C.    PTR
D.    CNAME

Answer: C

QUESTION 363
An administrator determines that an attack is taking place on the email server from a group of users on the same ISP. Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate an attack on the network?

A.    Packet filtering
B.    Spam filtering
C.    MAC filtering
D.    CSU

Answer: A

QUESTION 364
In the event of a fire in an office building, which of the following cable types should be installed to prevent toxic gas from burning PVC cable coatings?

A.    CAT6a
B.    Plenum
C.    Crossover
D.    STP

Answer: B

QUESTION 365
Users trying to access a website using HTTPS are being blocked by the firewall. Which of the following ports needs to be allowed?

A.    80
B.    143
C.    443
D.    3389

Answer: C

QUESTION 366
The application layer in the TCP/IP model is comparable to which of the following layers in the OSI model?

A.    Layer 2
B.    Layer 5
C.    Layer 6
D.    Layer 7

Answer: D

QUESTION 367
Which of the following 802.3 classifications has a MAXIMUM segment distance of 984 feet (300 meters)?

A.    1000Base
B.    100BaseFX
C.    1000BaseSX
D.    1000BaseT

Answer: C

QUESTION 368
A user informs the network administrator of increasingly common wireless connection problems. The administrator determines the user has recently received a new cordless phone. The phone is MOST likely causing which of the following conditions?

A.    Signal strength latency
B.    Bouncing signal
C.    Interference
D.    Crosstalk

Answer: C

QUESTION 369
Which of the following is a fiber connector type?

A.    F-connector
B.    RJ-11
C.    RS-232
D.    MTRJ

Answer: D

QUESTION 370
A company needs to implement a secure wireless system that would require employees to authenticate to the wireless network with their domain username and password. Which of the following would a network administrator deploy to implement these requirements? (Select TWO).

A.    802.1q
B.    MAC address filtering
C.    WPA2 Personal
D.    WPA Enterprise
E.    802.1x

Answer: DE

QUESTION 371
Which of the following is MOST likely used with RG-6 media?

A.    MTRJ
B.    RJ-11
C.    RJ-45
D.    F-connector

Answer: D

QUESTION 372
A small company has a single multi-layer switch. The company currently has all network devices on the same subnet but would like to switch the servers to another subnet for security reasons. The company cannot budget any more money to purchase additional hardware. Which of the following features should be used to achieve the new company requirements?

A.    PAT
B.    PoE
C.    VLAN
D.    QoS

Answer: C

QUESTION 373
Which of the following DHCP options is used to exclude IP addresses from being distributed to other computers?

A.    Reservations
B.    Suffixes
C.    Leases
D.    Gateways

Answer: A

QUESTION 374
A large company has experienced Internet slowdowns as users have increased their use of the Internet. Which of the following can the Network Administrator use to determine the amount of bandwidth used by type of application?

A.    Network maps
B.    Traffic analysis
C.    Syslog
D.    ICMP

Answer: B

QUESTION 375
Various desktop computers are not getting a link light even though the patch cables were replaced. Cables on a 110-block patch panel are suspected to be causing the issues. Which of the following hardware tools would MOST likely be used to troubleshoot and resolve the issue? (Select TWO).

A.    Cable certifier
B.    Ping command
C.    Punch down tool
D.    Crimper
E.    Toner probe

Answer: AC

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

The CompTIA N10-006 exam questions from Lead2pass are the most reliable guide for CompTIA exam. We offer the latest N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the newest N10-006 dump ensures your exam 100% pass. A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our N10-006 exam dumps. If you want pass the CompTIA N10-006 exam, please choose Lead2pass.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back