[2017 Newest] 2017 Latest Lead2pass N10-006 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download (526-550)

Lead2pass 2017 October New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worrying about the N10-006 exam? Lead2pass provides the latest N10-006 braindumps and guarantees you passing N10-006 exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 526
Drag and Drop Question
Under each network device, drag and drop the associated broadcast and/or collison description.
Objects may be used multiple times, as needed.

 

Answer:

 

QUESTION 527
A network administrator has been assigned the 192.168.2.64/26 network and assigns the following computer’s IP addresses:

192.168.2.70
192.168.2.100
192.168.2.125
192.168.2.130

When the administrator tries to ping the other computers from 192.168.2.130, an ECHO REPLY is not received. Which of the following must the network administrator do?

A.    Change the IP of 192.168.2.130 to 192.168.1.128.
B.    Change the IP of 192.168.2.130 to 192.168.2.126.
C.    Change the default gateway of 192.168.2.130 accordingly.
D.    Reconfigure the switch for the right VLAN.

Answer: B

QUESTION 528
Which of the following authentication solutions use tickets that include valid credentials to access additional network resources?

A.    Kerberos
B.    RADIUS
C.    Multi-factor authentication
D.    TACACS+

Answer: A

QUESTION 529
Which of the following protocols is used to provide secure authentication and encryption over non- secure networks?

A.    RADIUS
B.    TLS
C.    PPTP
D.    HTTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 530
Which of the following would be used in a firewall to block incoming TCP packets that are not from established connections?

A.    Access control lists
B.    Port address translation
C.    Blocking unauthorized ports
D.    Stateful inspection

Answer: D

QUESTION 531
Which of the following has the LEAST amount of collisions in a domain?

A.    Bridge
B.    Hub
C.    Repeater
D.    Switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 532
Which of the following is used to embed the MAC address of an Ethernet interface in a corresponding IPv6 address?

A.    Subnet
B.    IANA prefix
C.    EUI-64
D.    Site-local

Answer: C

QUESTION 533
Which of the following would be used to place extranet servers in a separate subnet for security purposes?

A.    VPN
B.    NAT
C.    DMZ
D.    IDS

Answer: C

QUESTION 534
Which of the following WAN technologies has synchronous up/down speeds?

A.    T1
B.    ADSL
C.    Satellite
D.    Cable broadband

Answer: A

QUESTION 535
Which of the following specifications would Sara, an administrator, implement as a network access control?

A.    802.1q
B.    802.3
C.    802.11n
D.    802.1x

Answer: D

QUESTION 536
Which of the following is characterized by an attacker attempting to map out an organization’s staff hierarchy in order to send targeted emails?

A.    Whaling
B.    Impersonation
C.    Privilege escalation
D.    Spear phishing

Answer: A

QUESTION 537
Which of the following defines when Pete, an attacker, attempts to monitor wireless traffic in order to perform malicious activities?

A.    XSS
B.    SQL injection
C.    Directory traversal
D.    Packet sniffing

Answer: D

QUESTION 538
Which of the following provides the MOST protection against zero day attacks via email attachments?

A.    Anti-spam
B.    Anti-virus
C.    Host-based firewalls
D.    Patch management

Answer: A

QUESTION 539
Which of the following access controls enforces permissions based on data labeling at specific levels?

A.    Mandatory access control
B.    Separation of duties access control
C.    Discretionary access control
D.    Role based access control

Answer: A

QUESTION 540
A username provides which of the following?

A.    Biometrics
B.    Identification
C.    Authorization
D.    Authentication

Answer: B

QUESTION 542
Use of group accounts should be minimized to ensure which of the following?

A.    Password security
B.    Regular auditing
C.    Baseline management
D.    Individual accountability

Answer: D

QUESTION 543
Privilege creep among long-term employees can be mitigated by which of the following procedures?

A.    User permission reviews
B.    Mandatory vacations
C.    Separation of duties
D.    Job function rotation

Answer: A

QUESTION 544
Which of the following wireless standards is capable of ONLY operating on 5.8GHz?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: A

QUESTION 545
Which of the following protocols are used to connect devices in a secure manner? (Select TWO).

A.    TELNET
B.    SSH
C.    RDP
D.    HTTP
E.    DNS
F.    FTP

Answer: BC

QUESTION 546
Which of the following provides the use of a secure tunnel for telecommuting without manually installing and configuring encryption software?

A.    RDP
B.    SSL VPN
C.    ISAKMP
D.    TLS 2.0

Answer: B

QUESTION 547
Which of the following is based ENTIRELY on using ICMP packets?

A.    Social engineering
B.    NMAP
C.    Buffer overflow attack
D.    Smurf attack

Answer: D

QUESTION 548
Which of the following could be used to stop unknown threats?

A.    DMZ
B.    Signature based IPS
C.    Behavior based IPS
D.    Honeypots

Answer: C

QUESTION 549
Which of the following describes a DNS server?

A.    Translates an IP address to a name
B.    Caches commonly viewed web pages
C.    Assigns IP addresses to network devices
D.    Provides port security for a network

Answer: A

QUESTION 550
A technician is troubleshooting a problem with a network printer. The technician thinks the network printer is out of paper and ink. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Implement the solution
B.    Question users
C.    Test the theory
D.    Escalate the problem

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Lead2pass offers the latest N10-006 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new N10-006 dump ensures your exam 100% pass.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back