[2017 Newest] 2017 Latest Lead2pass N10-006 Questions & Answers PDF Free Download (476-500)

Lead2pass 2017 October New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is one of the leading exam preparation material providers. Its updated N10-006 braindumps in PDF can ensure most candidates pass the exam without too much effort. If you are struggling for the N10-006 exam, it will be a wise choice that get help from Lead2pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 476
A new technician has been tasked with implementing a QoS policy for the Network. The technician decides it would be best to monitor the information traversing the network to gain statistical information on ports and protocols utilized. Which of the following tools should the technician use to complete this objective QUICKEST?

A.    Traffic analyzer
B.    Network sniffer
C.    SNMPv3
D.    System logs

Answer: A

QUESTION 477
Users report that they are unable to access the production server with IP address 192.168.30.17. These users need to be provided access without changing any subnet to VLAN information. The VLANs configured on the network are listed below:

DepartmentVLAN #Subnet used
Marketing20192.168.20.0/28
Customer Service25192.168.20.64/28
Finance30192.168.30.0/28
WHSE35192.168.30.16/28
Sales40192.168.3.16/28

The users experiencing this issue need to be added to which of the following VLANs?

A.    25
B.    30
C.    35
D.    40

Answer: C

QUESTION 478
A technician is installing an 802.11n network. The technician is using a laptop that can connect at a maximum speed of 11 Mbps. The technician has configured the 802.11n network correctly but
thinks it could be the type of WLAN card used on the laptop. Which of the following wireless standards is the WLAN card MOST likely using?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: B

QUESTION 479
Which of the following firewall rules will block destination telnet traffic to any host with the source IP address 1.1.1.2/24?

A.    Deny any source host on source port 23 to destination any
B.    Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 to destination any on port 23
C.    Deny source host 1.1.12 on source port 23 to destination any
D.    Deny any source network 1.1.1.0/24 with source port 23 to destination any

Answer: B

QUESTION 480
Which of the following addresses is a class B private address?

A.    132.216.14.184
B.    152.119.25.213
C.    162.17.43.22
D.    172.23.226.34

Answer: D

QUESTION 481
A technician installs a wireless router on an existing network by connecting it directly to the firewall. By default, the main network is a Class A network, while the wireless network is a Class C network. After the wireless router is installed, users connected to the wireless network report they are unable to connect to the Internet. Which of the following needs to be configured to BEST resolve this issue?

A.    Configure the main network to Class C
B.    Allow for duplicate IP addresses
C.    Allow the main network to handle DHCP
D.    Create a spanning tree to prevent switching loops

Answer: C

QUESTION 482
Which of the following configurations of a wireless network would be considered MOST secure?

A.    WEP using MAC Filtering
B.    WEP and hiding the SSID
C.    WPA2
D.    WPA TKIP and hiding the SSID

Answer: C

QUESTION 483
Which of the following is the minimum subnet mask to allow 172.16.1.5 and 172.16.4.3 to be on the same subnet?

A.    /19
B.    /21
C.    /22
D.    /24

Answer: B

QUESTION 484
DHCP uses which of the following ports by default?

A.    21
B.    23
C.    68
D.    443

Answer: C

QUESTION 485
Which of the following describes a manually entered route?

A.    Static
B.    Dynamic
C.    Multicast
D.    Unicast

Answer: A

QUESTION 486
Which of the following is the unit used to transfer information at Layer 2 of the OSI model?

A.    Packet
B.    Socket
C.    Session
D.    Frame

Answer: D

QUESTION 487
A network technician visits a site that needs voice connectivity to the corporate office and installs four IP phones. The phone exchange resides at the telephone company. Which of the following technologies is being used?

A.    Virtual switch
B.    Virtual server
C.    Virtual desktop
D.    Virtual PBX

Answer: D

QUESTION 488
A client has just leased a new office space in a busy commercial building and would like to install a wireless network. Several other tenants are on the same floor. Multiple wireless networks are present in the building. Which of the following can be changed on the client’s wireless network to help ensure that interference from other wireless networks is at a minimum?

A.    WPA encryption key selection
B.    Channel selection
C.    Antenna types
D.    Disable SSID

Answer: B

QUESTION 489
A MAC address is a part of which of the following OSI model layers?

A.    Network
B.    Data Link
C.    Physical
D.    Transport

Answer: B

QUESTION 490
Which of the following is the reason why a company’s network may contain a DHCP server?

A.    To assign IP addresses to devices on the network
B.    To convert IP addresses to fully qualified domain names
C.    To provide POP3 and IMAP email functionality
D.    To allow secure remote access

Answer: A

QUESTION 491
A company recently added an addition to their office building. A technician runs new plenum network cables from the switch on one side of the company’s gymnasium 80 meters (262 ft.) to the new offices on the other side, draping the wires across the light fixtures. Users working out of the new offices in the addition complain of intermittent network connectivity. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the connectivity issue?

A.    dB loss
B.    Distance
C.    Incorrect connector type
D.    EMI
E.    Crosstalk

Answer: D

QUESTION 492
Which of the following tools would a technician use to determine if a CAT6 cable is properly terminated?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Punch down tool
C.    Crimper
D.    Multimeter

Answer: A

QUESTION 493
An administrator is able to list the interfaces on a switch after providing the community string “public”. Which of the protocols is the administrator MOST likely using?

A.    Telnet
B.    RADIUS
C.    SSH
D.    SNMP

Answer: D

QUESTION 494
Which of the following characteristics allows an 802.11g WAP to have transfer speeds up to 108Mbps?

A.    MIMO technology
B.    Channel bonding
C.    Encryption type
D.    Frequency

Answer: B

QUESTION 495
The systems administrator has assigned an IP address and default gateway to a standard Layer 2 switch. Which of the following would be the primary purpose of doing this?

A.    Allow VLAN routing
B.    Enable packet filtering on the switch
C.    Allow remote administration of the switch
D.    Enable MAC filtering on the switch

Answer: C

QUESTION 496
Ann, a technician, installs a wireless router in a network closet in a large office. She then configures all workstations in various offices on that floor to use the wireless connection. Maximum connection speed at each workstation is 54 Mbps. Some users complain that their network connection is very slow. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

A.    Workstations were configured with the wrong connection speed on the wireless adapter.
B.    Users with a slow connection are too far away from the wireless router.
C.    Users that cannot connect are configured on the wrong channel.
D.    Wireless network SSID is incorrect.

Answer: B

QUESTION 497
Which of the following dynamic routing protocols selects routing paths based upon hop count?

A.    BGP
B.    RIP
C.    OSPF
D.    IGRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 498
A technician, Joe, visits a site that has reported a network down emergency. He immediately reboots the switches and the router since the network is down. Which of the following network troubleshooting methodology steps should Joe have performed FIRST?

A.    Determine if anything has changed
B.    Once a theory is confirmed determine the next step is to resolve the problem
C.    Implement the solution or escalate as necessary
D.    Question the obvious

Answer: A

QUESTION 499
A network technician is designing a SOHO environment where cost is a consideration. The requirements include access to the Internet and access to the guest house which is 100 feet away. The location of the Internet modem is located in the main house. Which of the following is the BEST option to accomplish these requirements?

A.    Use two combined Internet/router/wireless devices, one in each house.
B.    Use a Layer 3 switch in the main house and a combined Internet/router/wireless device in the guest house.
C.    Use a combined Internet/router/wireless device in the main house and a wireless access point in the guest house.
D.    Use a single combined Internet/router/wireless device at the guest house.

Answer: C

QUESTION 500
Which of the following cable types is MOST commonly used with POTS?

A.    CAT3
B.    Multimode
C.    CAT6
D.    Coaxial

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

There is no doubt that Lead2pass is the top IT certificate exam material provider. All the braindumps are the latest and tested by senior CompTIA lecturers and experts. Get the N10-006 exam braindumps in Lead2pass, and there would be no suspense to pass the exam.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back