[2017 New] New Released Exam 220-901 PDF Free From the Lead2pass (551-575)

Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

After purchasing the dumps for the 220-901 Exam from Lead2pass, I had no doubt that I’d easily pass the exam. Bundle of thanks to Lead2pass for helping me pass the exam without any troubles.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 551
Which of the following will provide the BEST protection against power failures and data loss?

A.    Auto-switching power supply
B.    Uninterruptible power supply
C.    Line conditioner
D.    Surge suppressor

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uninterruptible_power_supply

QUESTION 552
Which of the following tools are commonly used to remove dust and debris from inside a computer? (Select TWO).

A.    Cotton and alcohol
B.    Vacuum
C.    Compressed air
D.    Anti-bacterial surface cleaner
E.    Feather duster

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Use vacuum and compressed air to clean dust and debris that accumulates inside a computer. Vacuum will suck the debris and dust and the compressed air will blow out the fine particles of dust from nooks and corners inside a computer.

QUESTION 553
Which of the following represents a connector that supports the connection of external devices? (Select TWO).

A.    IEEE1394
B.    eSATA
C.    EIDE
D.    SATA
E.    IDE

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Both Firewire (IEEE 1394) and eSATA connectors can be used to connect external devices.

QUESTION 554
Which of the following are the MOST important considerations when configuring a PC that will be used for a CAD / CAM workstation? (Select TWO).

A.    Gigabit NIC
B.    HDMI output
C.    Maximum RAM
D.    Powerful processor
E.    High end audio output

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://www.physicsforums.com/showthread.php?t=499107

QUESTION 555
A user has a new network printer they want setup in their home. The user wants all their PCs as well as any guests with laptops to be able to print to it. Which of the following connection methods would be the MOST effective for meeting these requirements? (Select TWO).

A.    802.11g
B.    USB
C.    Ethernet
D.    Bluetooth
E.    Serial

Answer: AC

QUESTION 556
Which of the following allows for the FARTHEST transmission distance for data?

A.    Bluetooth
B.    Single-mode fibre
C.    RG-6 cable
D.    CAT6 cable

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.ad-net.com.tw/index.php?id=46

QUESTION 557
The helpdesk technician has been tasked to reinstall the OS on a desktop and has already inserted the OS install disk in the CD-ROM. Which of the following would MOST likely need to be configured within the BIOS to continue reinstalling the OS?

A.    BIOS password
B.    Flash BIOS for firmware upgrade
C.    Boot sequence
D.    Clock speeds

Answer: C
Explanation:
To boot the OS from the CD ROM, you need to change the boot sequence to boot from CD ROM first. Normally, the boot sequence is to boot from hard disk and if it is unable to find boot files there, it will look for it in a CD ROM. After that, it will look into other places like a floppy disk drive and PXE boot.

QUESTION 558
A user is requesting assistance in building a custom made PC for home theater use to connect to their existing large LCD screen. Which of the following components should MOST likely be recommended? (Select TWO).

A.    Large IDE hard drive
B.    HDMI output
C.    Dual monitors
D.    RAID array
E.    TV tuner

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A Home theater PC is also a TV. So you need to have a TV tuner card that will show cable on the home theater PC. You would also need an HDMI output to connect the PC to a large LCD screen for optimal viewing.

QUESTION 559
Which of the following devices might need drivers installed so that it can be recognized by the operating system and function properly?

A.    Speakers
B.    Monitors
C.    Scanners
D.    Projectors

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scanner is a peripheral device that needs drivers to function properly. A scanner will not be able to show the scanned page on the computer until it has the necessary files to transfer the data to a PC.

QUESTION 560
Which of the following properties of TCP/IP is used to differentiate the network and the host portions of an IP address?

A.    DNS address
B.    Default gateway
C.    Subnet mask
D.    DHCP lease

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/a/subnetmask.htm

QUESTION 561
A user is trying to setup a small office home office (SOHO) wireless network and does not want any neighbors to be able to discover the network. Which of the following parameters would MOST likely be configured?

A.    Configure a proxy server address
B.    Enable WEP encryption
C.    Disable SSID broadcast
D.    Configure DMZ settings

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wirelessproducts/qt/disablessidcast.htm

QUESTION 562
Which of the following would provide continuous power to various devices connected to it during a power surge or outage?

A.    Line conditioner
B.    Power strip
C.    Battery backup
D.    Surge suppressor

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/161479/how-to-select-a-battery-backup-for-your-computer/

QUESTION 563
Which of the following network topologies would MOST likely be used to provide redundancy at each network device to support data transmissions?

A.    Mesh
B.    Ring
C.    PBX
D.    Bus

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/how-wireless-mesh-networks-work.htm

QUESTION 564
Primary system functions like basic boot priorities, voltage parameters for the processor, and SATA options are configured in which of the following areas of a PC system?

A.    MBR
B.    CMOS
C.    VRAM
D.    BIOS

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/bios.htm

QUESTION 565
Which of the following storage media would be used to build a RAID 5 array?

A.    Dual layer DVDs
B.    SATA HDDs
C.    Flash drives
D.    Blu-ray discs

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://serverfault.com/questions/192995/raid-5-with-big-sata-disks-do-or-dont

QUESTION 566
Which of the following video cable types would be MOST likely to experience gradual, degraded signal quality over a long distance?

A.    HDMI
B.    DisplayPort
C.    VGA
D.    DVI

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/196268-33-signal-loss-long-distance-quality- cable-needed

QUESTION 567
A DVI-D cable is generally used for which of the following computer functions?

A.    Delivering audio only
B.    Delivering audio & video
C.    Delivering video only
D.    Delivering an analog signal

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.datapro.net/catalog/dvi-d-cables.html

QUESTION 568
An IP address of 10.10.1.180 would be considered part of which of the following address classes?

A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    Class D

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/workingwithipaddresses/l/aa042400b.htm

QUESTION 569
Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides the LOWEST maximum theoretical throughput?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wireless80211/g/bldef_80211b.htm

QUESTION 570
Basic Internet web traffic generally travels on which of the following ports?

A.    25 and 53
B.    53 and 8080
C.    80 and 443
D.    110 and 53

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blog.simple-help.com/2011/12/ports-vs-protocols-80-and-443/

QUESTION 571
Which of the following printer types needs to have toner replaced as part of the normal maintenance cycle?

A.    Inkjet
B.    Thermal
C.    Impact
D.    Laser

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computershopper.com/feature/how-it-works-laser-printer

QUESTION 572
Which of the following technologies has the SHORTEST wireless range for printing?

A.    802.11g
B.    802.11a
C.    Bluetooth
D.    Infrared

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://searchmobilecomputing.techtarget.com/definition/IR-wireless

QUESTION 573
Which of the following protocols would be MOST important in preserving digital evidence of criminal activity during an investigation?

A.    Change control management
B.    Chain of custody
C.    Channel escalation
D.    MSDS documents

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

QUESTION 574
After installing a new serial port card in a computer, the communication parameters need to be configured. Which of the following is the MOST common communication configuration for a serial port?

A.    Eight data bits, even parity, two stop bits
B.    Seven data bits, no parity, one stop bit
C.    Eight data bits, no parity, one stop bit
D.    Seven data bits, even parity, one stop bit

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.modemhelp.net/faqs/8n1.shtml

QUESTION 575
A technician has installed a digital display. Which of the following is TRUE about the native resolution of a digital display?

A.    It has the slowest refresh rate.
B.    It causes the display to use pixel interpolation.
C.    It is the lowest resolution.
D.    It provides the best quality display.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A digital display is obviously better than an analog one. Compared to an CRT monitor, the display of an LCD and LED is lot better ?crisp and clear.

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

I understood all of the 220-901 questions very easily. I scored 96% on my first try. I am definitely going to spread the dump among friends and colleagues. Keep up the great work.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back