[2017 New] New Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 New Questions Free Download (276-300)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is the best place for preparing IT exam as we are providing the latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of CompTIA 220-901 exam questions and answers. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our CompTIA 220-901 VCE and PDF which serves as a guide to pass CompTIA 220-901 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 276
A technician has been asked to configure a printer to be shared amongst the users in a small workgroup. Each computer in the workgroup utilizes an existing wireless router for network connectivity. The printer to be configured only connects via USB. Which of the following should be implemented to share the printer so that implementation costs are kept to a minimum?

A.    Connect the printer to a computer within the workgroup and share it from that computer
B.    Connect the printer to the wireless router and assign it its own network address
C.    Connect the printer to an external hardware print server and share it amongst the workgroup
D.    Connect the printer to a USB hub that each computer in the workgroup has access to

Answer: A

QUESTION 277
A technician has been asked to procure a video adapter solution for use in commercial graphics design and CAD/CAM system. The solution should utilize specialized drivers to provide additional system stability. Which of the following solutions would BEST meet the user’s needs?

A.    Dual cards in a CrossFire configuration
B.    TV Tuner card with HDMI output options
C.    CUDA enabled line of graphics cards
D.    Dual cards in an SLI configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 278
In which of the following situations should an MSDS be consulted?

A.    A new cleaning solution is used
B.    The corner of a desk snaps off
C.    An office window is shattered
D.    Soda is spilled on the floor

Answer: A

QUESTION 279
Joe, a technician, is installing a wireless inkjet printer into a small office. He wants to minimize long term issues connecting to the printer from any workstation and ensure easy access to its configuration page. Which of the following steps would ensure this?

A.    Share the printer on the directory.
B.    Plug an Ethernet cord in as well.
C.    Turn off all DHCP on the network.
D.    Configure a static IP for the printer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 280
Anne, a technician, is asked to immediately fix a CEO’s tablet that is not connecting to the network, and she realizes it is missing its static IP settings. When she returns to her desk with the tablet to research the correct settings, the CEO comes over and berates her for walking away with the equipment. Which of the following is the BEST way to handle this situation?

A.    Hand the tablet back unfixed so the CEO is immediately appeased.
B.    Politely explain the reason for removing the tablet and return it after inputting the settings.
C.    Complete the settings fix before handing the tablet to the CEO, then immediately inform her Manager.
D.    Calmly explain why she was correct for taking the tablet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 281
Which of the following slots would MOST likely be used to install and configure a modern RAID card?

A.    PCIe
B.    AGP
C.    CNR
D.    ISA

Answer: A

QUESTION 282
Which of the following RAID types employs two identically sized disks and creates a mirror for data redundancy purposes?

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 1+0
D.    RAID 5

Answer: B

QUESTION 283
Which of the following 802.11 wireless standards provides a maximum of 54Mbps data transmission over an uncongested 5GHz spectrum?

A.    A
B.    B
C.    G
D.    N

Answer: A

QUESTION 284
When replacing components inside of a computer, which of the following should be worn to prevent electro-static discharge?

A.    Safety goggles
B.    Grounding strap
C.    Safety shoes
D.    Canvas gloves

Answer: B

QUESTION 285
Which of the following components would MAXIMIZE I/O performance of a graphic design workstation?

A.    High performance GPU.
B.    Maximum RAM
C.    Solid State Drive
D.    Multicore CPU

Answer: C

QUESTION 286
Which of the following components needs to be maximized to improve performance in a workstation used for virtualization? (Select TWO).

A.    Network speed
B.    RAM
C.    Disk space
D.    USB ports
E.    CPU cores
F.    Video cards

Answer: BE

QUESTION 287
Which of the following protocols would be BEST used to access the command line interface of a router securely?

A.    TELNET
B.    HTTP
C.    SSH
D.    SFTP

Answer: C

QUESTION 288
A technician is advised that a laptop battery is no longer charging. Which of the following is the BEST way to begin diagnostic testing for a battery?

A.    Unplug the power supply from the laptop.
B.    Reboot into the BIOS.
C.    Test the battery with a multimeter.
D.    Remove the battery and run on AC power.

Answer: B

QUESTION 289
The boot process of a laptop is slow and often displays “no operating system found”. Which of the following would BEST solve these problems?

A.    Ensure MBR is properly formatted.
B.    Disable CD/DVD from boot options.
C.    Place HDD on top of boot options.
D.    Remove any external USB drives during boot.

Answer: C

QUESTION 290
Which of the following expansion slots would be MOST commonly used to add peripheral devices onto laptops?

A.    SD Card Slot
B.    PCMCIA
C.    DIMM
D.    SODIMM

Answer: B

QUESTION 291
Joe, a technician, is attempting to install a new printer on a Windows 7 Enterprise x86 machine. Upon inspection, Joe finds that he only has access to a 64-bit driver for the printer. Which of the following scenarios BEST describes the outcome of this situation?

A.    As long as the driver is signed, it should work with this version of Windows.
B.    As long as the driver is IA-64 compatible, it should work with this Windows version.
C.    Joe should install the driver using Windows Vista compatibility mode.
D.    A 32-bit driver will have to be found in order to install the printer.

Answer: D

QUESTION 292
A new high security printer is being installed at a small office, with the requirement that only connectivity over direct line of sight be allowed. Which of the following technologies would BEST achieve this goal?

A.    FireWire
B.    Bluetooth
C.    Infrared
D.    802.11n

Answer: C

QUESTION 293
Ann, a user, has requested help to choose a new workstation for her design business. Which of the following would be the MOST important feature of a new workstation?

A.    FireWire adapter card
B.    High performance graphics card
C.    Surround sound audio card
D.    USB 3.0 port

Answer: B

QUESTION 294
Which of the following cable types has extra shielding built into the cable to guard against EMI?

A.    UTP
B.    Multimode
C.    STP
D.    Single-mode

Answer: C

QUESTION 295
Replacing which of the following laptop components may also replace the power inverter board?

A.    PCMCIA slot
B.    LCD screen
C.    Hard drive
D.    WLAN card

Answer: B

QUESTION 296
Joe, a technician, is asked to replace the LCD panel portion of a laptop screen. Upon removing the outside cover, Joe finds loose wires surrounding the LCD panel.
Which of the following is the MOST likely purpose of these wires?

A.    Reduces EMI for a clearer video picture
B.    Wiring for an a Bluetooth adapter
C.    Antennas for the wireless network card
D.    Connections for a high performance video card

Answer: C

QUESTION 297
Which of the following printer components is responsible for flipping the paper over to allow printing on both sides?

A.    Fusing assembly
B.    Image transfer assembly
C.    Duplexing assembly
D.    Paper registration assembly

Answer: C

QUESTION 298
Which of the following memory types is normally associated with the RAM in a desktop PC?

A.    Non-ECC
B.    ROM
C.    SODIMM
D.    ECC

Answer: A

QUESTION 299
Memory with built-in features to recover from errors is also known as:

A.    parity.
B.    SDRAM.
C.    DDR.
D.    ECC.

Answer: D

QUESTION 300
A technician installs a secondary hard drive on a PC. The new drive does not show up in the operating system or the BIOS; only the primary is listed. The technician verified that the drive has
been connected properly. Which of the following should the technician do to make the drive available to the system?

A.    Remove the CMOS battery to clear the BIOS settings
B.    Move the cable on the motherboard to a different port
C.    Move the jumper on the secondary drive off of master
D.    Enable the S.M.A.R.T. setting in the BIOS

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Practise Lead2pass 220-901 braindumps and pass your exam easily. Lead2pass is number one company for real exam dumps. Download Lead2pass 220-901 exam questions and answers PDF file and prepare from our study material.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back