[2017 New] Lead2pass Cisco 100-105 Latest Exam Dumps Download (141-160)

2017 June Cisco Official New Released 100-105 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you worrying about the 100-105 exam? Lead2pass provides the latest 100-105 braindumps and guarantees you passing 100-105 exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html

QUESTION 141
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)

A.    It is locally significant.
B.    It is globally significant.
C.    It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D.    It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E.    All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248
They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update. So you can have a separate process-id on every single router in your network if you so desire!

QUESTION 142
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a routing protocol developed for Internet Protocol (IP) networks by the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) working group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?

A.    90
B.    100
C.    110
D.    20
E.    130
F.    170

Answer: C

QUESTION 143
The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router.
Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

 

A.    Corp-1
B.    Corp-2
C.    Corp-3
D.    Corp-4
E.    Branch-1
F.    Branch-2

Answer: DF
Explanation
There are 2 segments on the topology above which are separated by Corp-3 router. Each segment will have a DR so we have 2 DRs.
To select which router will become DR they will compare their router-IDs. The router with highest (best) router-ID will become DR. The router-ID is chosen in the order below:
+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.
+ If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active router’s physical interfaces will be chosen.
In this question, the IP addresses of loopback interfaces are not mentioned so we will consider IP addresses of all active router’s physical interfaces. Router Corp-4 (10.1.40.40) & Branch-2 (10.2.20.20) have highest “active” IP addresses so they will become DRs.

QUESTION 144
Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?

A.    224.0.0.5
B.    172.16.0.1
C.    192.168.0.5
D.    223.0.0.1
E.    254.255.255.255

Answer: A
Explanation:
Why Does the show ip ospf neighbor Command Reveal Neighbors in the Init State?
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080093f11.shtml
OSPF hello packets have a destination address of 224.0.0.5 (the all ospf routers multicast address).

QUESTION 145
Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three)

A.    It supports VLSM.
B.    It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C.    It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D.    It increases routing overhead on the network.
E.    It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F.    It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
The OSPF protocol is based on link-state technology, which is a departure from the Bellman-Ford vector based algorithms used in traditional Internet routing protocols such as RIP. OSPF has introduced new concepts such as authentication of routing updates, Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSM), route summarization, and so forth.
OSPF uses flooding to exchange link-state updates between routers. Any change in routing information is flooded to all routers in the network. Areas are introduced to put a boundary on the explosion of link-state updates. Flooding and calculation of the Dijkstra algorithm on a router is limited to changes within an area.

QUESTION 146
Refer to the graphic. R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two)

 

A.    All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1
B.    R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3
C.    A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.
D.    The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3
E.    EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance
F.    R1 and R3 are configured in different areas

Answer: DF
Explanation:
This question is to examine the conditions for OSPF to create neighborhood. So as to make the two routers become neighbors, each router must be matched with the following items:
1. The area ID and its types;
2. Hello and failure time interval timer;
3. OSPF Password (Optional);

QUESTION 147
Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

 

A.    10.1.1.2
B.    10.154.154.1
C.    172.16.5.1
D.    192.168.5.3

Answer: C
Explanation:
The highest IP address of all loopback interfaces will be chosen -> Loopback 0 will be chosen as the router ID.

QUESTION 148
Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?

A.    Bandwidth
B.    Bandwidth and Delay
C.    Bandwidth, Delay, and MTU
D.    Bandwidth, MTU, Reliability, Delay, and Load

Answer: A
Explanation:
The well-known formula to calculate OSPF cost is Cost = 108 / Bandwidth

QUESTION 149
Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design? (Choose three.)

A.    to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
B.    to reduce routing overhead
C.    to speed up convergence
D.    to confine network instability to single areas of the network
E.    to reduce the complexity of router configuration
F.    to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
OSPF implements a two-tier hierarchical routing model that uses a core or backbone tier known as area zero (0). Attached to that backbone via area border routers (ABRs) are a number of secondary tier areas. The hierarchical approach is used to achieve the following:
– Rapid convergence because of link and/or switch failures
– Deterministic traffic recovery
– Scalable and manageable routing hierarchy, reduced routing overhead.

QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit. When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

 

A.    The loopback addresses are on different subnets.
B.    The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.
C.    Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
D.    The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval and AREA numbers

QUESTION 151
A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A.    the OSPF route
B.    the EIGRP route
C.    the RIPv2 route
D.    all three routes
E.    the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer: B
Explanation:
When one route is advertised by more than one routing protocol, the router will choose to use the routing protocol which has lowest Administrative Distance. The Administrative Distances of popular routing protocols are listed below:

 

QUESTION 152
Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?

A.    show ip ospf link-state
B.    show ip ospf lsa database
C.    show ip ospf neighbors
D.    show ip ospf database

Answer: D
Explanation:
The “show ip ospf database” command displays the link states. Here is an example:
Here is the lsa database on R2.

 

QUESTION 153
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:

City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0

After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

 

A.    FastEthernet0 /0
B.    FastEthernet0 /1
C.    Serial0/0
D.    Serial0/1.102
E.    Serial0/1.103
F.    Serial0/1.104

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
The “network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 equals to network 192.168.12.64/26. This network has:
+ Increment: 64 (/26= 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1100 0000) + Network address: 192.168.12.64
+ Broadcast address: 192.168.12.127
Therefore all interface in the range of this network will join OSPF.

QUESTION 154
What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A.    90
B.    100
C.    110
D.    120

Answer: C
Explanation:
Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.
Default Distance Value Table
This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:

 

QUESTION 155
Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)
Router(config)# router ospf 1

A.    All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.
B.    Only one process number can be used on the same router.
C.    Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes
D.    The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.
E.    Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Multiple OSPF processes can be configured on a router using multiple process ID’s. The valid process ID’s are shown below:
Edge-B(config)#router ospf ?
<1-65535> Process ID

QUESTION 156
Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)

A.    Router(config)# router ospf 0
B.    Router(config)# router ospf 1
C.    Router(config)# router ospf area 0
D.    Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
E.    Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
F.    Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

Answer: BE
Explanation:
In the router ospf
command, the ranges from 1 to 65535 so o is an invalid number -> but To configure OSPF, we need a wildcard in the “network” statement, not a subnet mask. We also need to assgin an area to this process -> .

QUESTION 157
What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a Cisco OSPF router?

A.    2
B.    8
C.    16
D.    unlimited

Answer: B
Explanation:
maximum-paths (OSPF)
To control the maximum number of parallel routes that Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) can support, use the maximum-paths command.
Syntax Description

 

Command Default
8 paths

QUESTION 158
A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

 

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A.    The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B.    The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C.    The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D.    The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
E.    A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F.    The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D
Explanation:
In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.

QUESTION 159
OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose Three.)

A.    Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
B.    Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C.    Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D.    Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E.    Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F.    Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.

Answer: BCE
Explanation:
Definition of OSPF areas: An OSPF network may be structured, or subdivided, into routing areas to simplify administration and optimize traffic and resource utilization. Areas are identified by 32-bit numbers, expressed either simply in decimal, or often in octet-based dot-decimal notation, familiar from IPv4 address notation.
See discussion following Cisco Learning discussion.
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/message/90832

QUESTION 160
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?

 

A.    Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.
B.    Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1.
R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.
C.    Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.
D.    The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0,
172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.
E.    Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately
because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
First, notice that the more-specific routes will always be favored over less-specific routes regardless of the administrative distance set for a protocol. In this case, because we use OSPF for three networks (172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3, 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63, 172.16.100.128 0.0.0.31) so the packets destined for these networks will not be affected by the default route. The default route configured on R1 “ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0 will send any packet whose destination network is not referenced in the routing table of router R1 to R2, it doesn’t drop anything. These routes are declared in R1 and the question says that “OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, so network directly connected to router R2 can communicate with those three subnetworks.
As said above, the default route configured on R1 will send any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in its routing table to R2; R2 in turn sends it to R1 because it is the only way and a routing loop will occur.

Lead2pass offers the latest 100-105 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the new 100-105 dump ensures your exam 100% pass.

100-105 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDSjRoR0JJWVA2ZDQ

2017 Cisco 100-105 exam dumps (All 321 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/100-105.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back